The Rat Report: Bomaderry Swamp Rats results and draws

Dominant: Jess Ward was among the try scorers in the Swamp Rats Under 16 Girls League Tag win over Stingrays.
Dominant: Jess Ward was among the try scorers in the Swamp Rats Under 16 Girls League Tag win over Stingrays.

Some Bomaderry Swamp Rats teams started their semi-finals campaign last weekend.

The Under 16 Girls League Tag displayed great attacking ability dominating the game from start to finish to defeat Stingrays 26-8. Tahlya Monie was too good for the defence scoring 2 sensational tries. Olivia Ritchie and Jessica Ward were unstoppable, scoring a try each, while Olivia Ritchie showed her consistency with the boot scoring 5 goals.

The Under 12s played a hard-hitting semi-final but in a close game were defeated by Nowra 26-12. Bailey Gossage was on fire scoring 2 tries while Riley Ingram and Jackson Ingram converted a goal each.

The Under 14 Girls League Tag never gave up in their semi-final but were defeated by Milton 32-8. Aimee Ward continued her good form scoring 2 tries. 

Results for Round 16 saw the under 14s playing an outstanding game defeating St Georges Basin 14-10. In what was a great effort Drue Johnston, Gary Pender and Kurt Wisniewski all scored impressive tries while Kaijen Johnson converted a goal.

Under 13s played strong and hard this week but were defeated by Milton 36-4. Kody Floyd scored a well-earned try.

The 2018 Presentation Day will be held on Sunday, September 9, at the Bomaderry Bowling Club. Please note this year's Presentation Day will be split into two Presentations.

The Minis and Mods under 6, 7, 8, 9, 10,11 & 12 Boys will start at 10.30am. The Internationals under 13,14 & 15 Boys and all the Girls League Tag under 12,14 & 16 will start at 1pm.

Best of Luck to our teams looking to secure their place in the grand final. Draw Mod and Girls Tag Finals Saturday, August 11, and Draw Internationals Round 17:

Under 16s Girls Fin Milton Ulladulla v Bomaderry 9am Bomaderry Sporting Complex No1.

Under 14s Girls Fin Stingrays Gold v Milton Ulladulla 10am Bomaderry Sporting Complex No1.

Under 13s Bomaderry v Berry 11am Bomaderry Sporting Complex No1.

Under 14s Bomaderry v Gerringong 12pm Bomaderry Sporting Complex No1.

Women’s Bomaderry v Windang 1pm Bomaderry Sporting Complex No1.

Under 10-2 Fin Stingrays v Gerringong 9am Bomaderry Sporting Complex No 2.

Under 10-1 Fin Stingrays v Milton Ulladulla 9:50am Bomaderry Sporting Complex No 2.

Under 11-2 Fin APOF v APOF White 10:40am Bomaderry Sporting Complex No 2.

Under 11-1 Fin APOF v Stingrays 11:30am Bomaderry Sporting Complex No 2.

Under 12-2 Fin Bomaderry v St Georges Basin 12:20 pm Bomaderry Sporting Complex No 2

Under 12-1 Fin APOF v Stingrays 1:10 pm Bomaderry Sporting Complex No 2

Under 10s Girls Fin Milton Ulladulla v APOF 2:00 pm Bomaderry Sporting Complex No 2

Under 12s Girls Fin Stingrays Green v Stingray Gold 2:50pm Bomaderry Sporting Complex No 2.

Comments

Discuss "Under 16 girls prove too slick for Stingrays"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.