Mollymook SLSC athletes shine at state championships

MOLLYMOOK SLSC has continued its recent dominance on the sand and in the surf, be claiming numerous medals at the recent NSW Surf Life Saving Championships.

Held at Blacksmith Beach, the event was held across two weekends – with the juniors from March 2-4, masters from March 7-9 and the opens, which ran from March 9-11.

The first medal won by Mollymook was by Stirling Norwood, who claimed bronze in the under 13s beach sprint. 

In the masters section, the standout was Tony Ireland, who claimed three medals in the 40-44 male section.

Ireland stormed to gold medal in the 40-44 male surf tube rescue, while also claiming silver in the 40-44 male board race and bronze in the 40-44 male surf race.

Other medal winners were Ed Macartney, who won the 35-39 male 2km beach run, the 260 crew comprising of Barry Page, Rod Austin, Noel Butler, Len Bolin and Chris Lowe claimed silver and the 180 women’s crew of Simone Scott, Monica Mudge, Tracy Holt and Charyl Garin, swept by Garth Brooks – who also claimed silver.

The open section was where Mollymook really shone, claiming numerous medals across a wide range of events.

The standout was Sam Zustovich, who finished with four gold medals and one bronze medal.

His four gold medals came in the under 17s beach sprint and flags and as part of both the under 17s and under 19s beach relay – with his bronze coming in the open men’s flags.

He was joined by Noah Hill, Thomas Morgera and Jarryd Murphy in the under 17s relay team and Tim Burgmann, Jack Williams and Brock Scrivener in the under 19s.

As well as the relay, Scrivener claimed gold in the under 19s flags and silver in the under 19s beach sprint.

Other relay members to win individual medals include; Jarryd Murphy (silver in under 17s sprint and bronze in under 17s flags), Noah Hill (silver in under 17s flags) and Jack Williams (bronze in under 19s flags).

The club’s success wasn’t just limited to the sand team, coached by Daniel Robberds and Steine Lofts, with the Squid Jigs team claiming bronze in the women’s A reserve boat race.

The team consisted of Tessa Lofts, Ebony Murray, Amy Pollard, Gemma Smith and Marty Drysdale as sweep.

Next up is the Aussie titles, held at Scarborough from April 14-22.

Comments

Discuss "Mollymook athletes shine at state champs | Photos"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.