MATCH of the round last week at the Bomaderry Sporting Complex was the Bomaderry Bowling Club Under 12's game with Bomaderry taking on Nowra.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
This game was highly entertaining from kick off right until the final bell.
The Swamp Rats were awesome in their defence and with great teamwork in their attack saw Joel Horgan make a break out wide in which he sprinted away to score right under the post.
When Jake Locke converted the try, this gave the Swampies a 6-4 lead at half-time.
In the second half the Swampies dug deep and continued with their great performance when Jake put a superb kick through out wide for teammate Cameron Tanti, who picked up the loose ball in play and put the ball down to score his first try for the Swamp Rats and steal the win.
Final score at full time saw Bomaderry defeat Nowra 10-8.
Mammas Italian Kitchen Under 9's travelled across the bridge to play Nowra and another awesome game was played by the Swampies.
Riley Sims was on fire scoring two tries and converted one.
Kyeden Booth, Ryan Jarman and Luke Kirwin all scored great tries and kicked their conversion.
Lachlan Bartley was not to be left out, scoring a great try to give Bomaderry a 32-14 victory.
Shoalhaven Embroidery Under 15's travelled to Warilla for their round four clash and came away with a 40-20 win.
Drew Gough was outstanding, scoring a hat-trick of tries.
Zac Remnant, Jamie King, Talon Stewart and Jack Rombouts were all try scorers for the Swampies and Jamie King's boot was on fire converting six tries during the game.
Cookes Truck and Tyre Center Under 16's were at home to a talkative Dapto side.
Tthe Swamp Rats started off slow, giving away too many penalties and finding themselves 10-nil down.
Tristan Wisniewski took charge for the Swampies when he finally got the ball to score out wide and the team going into half-time 18-4 down.
The second half performance was much better, keeping the opposition scoreless for the whole second half.
Garry Braddick charged through the Dapto defence to score for the Swampies and Tristan converted the try, this making it only eight points difference.
But time was against the home side, and they kept giving their all but ran out of time in the end and were defeated 18-10.
The Bomaderry Hotel Under 11's played well and showed good teamwork against Albion Park.
Adam Kirwin was the player of the match, scoring two tries and converting one try, while Alden Johnston converted the other.
Final score at full-time saw Albion Park defeat Bomaderry 34-12.
The Manildra Group under 14's made the long trek to Thirroul to play their game but were no match for the red hot Thirroul, which defeated Bomaderry 46-10.
Well done to Tyson Marshall and Jackson Foster, who scored a try each for the Swampies, and Cohan Simpson who converted a try.
The ANJ Fabrications Under 10's were defeated by Culburra 30-nil.
The J Jay Tree Services Under 8's were defeated by Nowra 44-6.
Riley Ingram scored the only try while Kyle Munro added the extra points.
The J Jay Tree Services Under 7's Gold team tried hard in their game but were defeated 30-4 by Nowra.
Well done to Toby Dyball, who scored a try.
The ANJ Fabrications Under 7's Blue side played St Georges Basin Red and it was a good game between these two side.
Jarrah Thomas played well for the Swampies scoring two tries and converting one. Kynan Miller showed his consistency scoring a try and adding the extra points, but Basin were eventual winners 28-16.
The club has limited tickets remaining for State of Origin game two at ANZ Stadium on June 18 for any interested Swamp Rats players and their family members only.
Cost will be $45 which includes the bus and ticket to the game.
For more information please see Lisa or Steve in the canteen.
Orders are now being taken for club jackets and hoodies.
Please see the canteen staff during training days.
For more information contact the club president Steve on 0403 591 014, log onto the website www.swampies.leaguenet.com.au, or visit the Facebook page Bomaderry Swamp Rats.
Go the Swampies.
Draw for round five, Saturday, May 24
U7’s Bomaderry Gold v Nowra Wallabies, 9am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex
U7’s Bomaderry Blue v Nowra Kangaroos, 9.50am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex
U8’s Bomaderry v Milton Ulladulla Blue, 10.40am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex
U9’s Bomaderry v Milton Ulladulla, 11.30am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex
U10-2 Bomaderry v Milton Ulladulla, 10.40am, Ulladulla Sporting Complex
U11-2 Bomaderry v Stingrays Gold, 12.50pm, Flinders Mod Field
U12-2 Bomaderry v Stingrays Gold, 9.50am, Flinders Field No 1
U13-1 Bomaderry v Gerringong, 9am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex
U14-1 Bomaderry v Culburra, 10.10am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex
U15-1 Bomaderry v Jamberoo, 11.20am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex
U16-1 Bomaderry v West, 11am, Parrish Park No 1