COLD, windy conditions and a shower of rain did not stop kick off for round two of junior league, and the Bomaderry Swamp Rats were lucky enough to have seven of the club’s 11 teams playing at home.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
This brought great atmosphere at the ground with players staying around to watch and support their club members.
The Bomaderry Bowling Club Under 12's travelled to Jamberoo to take on last year’s premiers and were victorious with a 26-10 win.
Jake Locke played yet another good game, scoring first for the Swampies and converting, then backing it up to score yet again and make it a double for the game.
From a kick Joel Horgan picked up the ball and ran right to the try line and scored to give his side a lead at half-time.
Shortly after the start of the second half the Swampies were in again thanks to Corey McConville who found a gap in the defence to run straight around the opposition and score.
Ben Lymbery side-stepped his way around his opponents to score a well deserved try, while Zane Mahony went on the attack, busting right through the middle of the defence to score his try.
The Mammas Italian Kitchen Under 7's Gold came off a bye last round and were looking forward to their first game of footy with their teammates.
They did not disappoint, having a lot of fun against St Georges Basin, who won in a close game with only two points separating them at full-time.
Cooper Carson showed how hard he has been training, scoring two great tries and making the conversion.
Toby Dyball ran the ball all the way to the try line to score his try.
The J Jay Tree Services Under 8's were first to kick off at home against Milton Ulladulla but were defeated 42-6.
Riley Ingram was the only try scorer for the Swampies after making a break in play and powering his way towards the try line. He also went on to add the extra points.
Mammas Italian Kitchen Under 9's played the travelling Tigers from Batemans Bay. It was a sea-sawing game with lots of offloads and great tackling displayed from both sides.
Luke Kirwin side-stepped his way around the opposition to run away and score a try then make the conversion.
Kyeden Booth busted his way through the line of defence to score and then converted his try.
The combination of Kyeden and Riley Sims working together payed off when Kyeden was able to get an offload away and Riley maneuvered his way around the defence and scored.
Final score at full-time saw Batemans Bay defeat Bomaderry 44-16.
ANJ Fabrications Under 10's played Batemans Bay and it was an entertaining game played by all.
Swampies’ Calib McGillick was first to score after manoeuvring his way through the defence and scored right under the post.
In the second half Drue Johnston was too strong for his opponents.
After making a break in play he sprinted away to score and Jeremiah Welsh added the extra points.
But the Tigers were too strong in the end, running away with a 24-10 win.
The Bomaderry Hotel Under 11's had a tough assignment coming up against last season’s premiers, Stingrays.
The Swamp Rats never gave up and gave their all right until the full-time siren, but were defeated.
The IGA North Bomaderry Under 13's came up against the competition leaders Collegians, who were too strong and defeated Bomaderry.
Ky Sims was the only try scorer for the Swampies.
The Manildra Group Under 14's saw a close game against Corrimal.
Austin Thompson was impressive, scoring a hat-trick of tries and showed why he was selected in the representative team.
Larry Timbery-McLeod chased through from a kick off and managed to pick up the ball and cross over the line to score a try.
Craig Davis-Stewart worked his way around the defence to get a break and score out wide.
Caleb Ponga-Old scored his first try for the Swamp Rats when he manoeuvred his way around the opposition to score.
The Swampies were making quite an impression in the second half and came storming home, but when Cohan Simpsons try was disallowed and with time running out on the clock, this made the difference in the end and the Swamp Rats went down 38-32.
The Shoalhaven Embroidery Under 15's travelled all the way to Thirroul for their game but were defeated 22-6, with Tyson Simpson being the only try scorer.
The Cookes Truck and Tyre Center Under 16's had a big weekend of footy with two games being played.
First they took on Port Kembla at home with this being their first game of the season and it took a little to get into the swing of things.
In the second half the team started to play much better and Mark Savage took charge when he made a move from dummy half to score and finally put the Swampies on the board.
Chaise Sines powered his way through the defence and scored, then went on to make the conversion.
But Port Kembla were too good on the day, defeating Bomaderry 36-10.
Backing up on Sunday was not a problem and the team's performance was showing further improvement from the previous day.
At Chittick Oval against Kiama Keeden Johnson-Kitchener played a super game scoring a double and Jeremy Luxford scored a great try out wide from a good back line move.
Chaise Sines converted two tries and the final score at full-time saw Kiama defeat Bomaderry 32-16.
The club would like to wish Austin Thompson, Drew Gough and Tyson Simpson all the best when they represent Group 7 this weekend at Wagga Wagga.
The club still has some tickets remaining for State of Origin game two at ANZ Stadium on June 18 for any interested Swamp Rats players and their family members only.
Cost will be $45 which includes bus and ticket to the game.
Please see Lisa or Steve in the canteen.
For more information contact the club president Steve on 0403 591 014, log onto the website www.swampies.leaguenet.com.au or visit the Facebook page Bomaderry Swamp Rats.
Go the Swampies.
Draw for round three
Saturday, May 10
U7’s Bomaderry Gold v St Georges Basin Red, 9am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex
U7’s Bomaderry Blue v St Georges Basin White, 9.50am, Bomaderry Sporting complex
U8’s Bomaderry v Batemans Bay, 10.40am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex
U9’s Bomaderry v Batemans Bay Black, 11.30am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex
U10-2 Bomaderry v Kiama, 11am, Chittick Oval
U11-1 Bomaderry v Gerringong, 9.30am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex
U12-1 Bomaderry v bye
U13-1 Bomaderry v Milton Ulladulla, 12.20pm, Ulladulla Sporting Complex
U14-1 No games due to rep weekend
U15-1 No games due to rep weekend
U16-1 Bomaderry v North Burgh, 10.40am, Rex Jackson Oval