It was only fitting that the biggest weekend of the Shoalhaven District Cricket Association's season was yet again dominated by whirlwind weather.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Shoalhaven was drenched across the weekend but that was nothing new for the cricket players of the region as they've been battling it all year.
READ MORE:
Lets catch you up on the grand final weekend and congratulate the Shoalhaven's premiership winners.
First Grade - North Nowra vs Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemens
This match was unfortunately washed out completely due to the torrential downpour the region experienced, with both days being unable to go ahead.
North Nowra Cambewarra Cricket Club was subsequently named the premiership winner.
Second Grade - North Nowra Cambewarra vs Berry-Shoalhaven Heads
Berry won the toss and elected to send North Nowra into bat to kick off the match at Sanctuary Point Oval.
The Berry side came out firing with the ball securing some early wickets which put significant pressure on the North Nowra batters.
They could not overcome the bowling onslaught however and were all out for 87 as Berry looked in prime position to be taking home the premiership.
Dale Lovatt, Daniel Watson, Daniel Troy and Brad Page were all dynamic with the ball as they each took two wickets.
Levi Webber (36) and Ben Seyffer (26) led the charge for North's batting but it appeared to be not enough as Berry looked confident heading to the crease.
Jarrod Mitchell took charge for Berry with 42 runs, followed by Dylan Cosgrove (29) and John Ulrick (12) to help bush the Berry side to a 3/89 total which saw them secure the win and subsequently the premiership.
Ben Seyffer was also good with the ball for North Nowra leading his side with two wickets.
Congratulations to Berry Shoalhaven Heads Cricket Club for their premiership win and both clubs for a fantastic season.
Third Grade - North Nowra Cambewarra vs Berry-Shoalhaven Heads
Vic Zealand Oval East played host to this anticipated match-up as the day began when Norths won the toss win and sent Berry to the crease.
Some initial sharp bowling by Norths spelled danger for the Berry side but they responded strongly and kept their composure.
Berry, struggling at 7/63, rebounded with a strong 149 all out to finish the innings.
Josh Weakly (50), Ethan Cain (29) and Mal Windley (25) led the charge for Berry with strong performances with the bat.
Shawn Higgins for Norths was a revolution with the ball taking a massive seven wickets.
While North's performance with the ball was very strong, unfortunately behind the bat they didn't see nearly as much success with a final total of only 68, far from the target they needed to reach if they wanted to win.
Jack Carter (16) and Angus Lowbridge (15) were the best with the bat for the side, but Berry's strong bowling took charge of the game.
Logan Cosgrove led the side with a huge four wickets and Joshua Weakley complemented him with three victims.
Congratulations to Berry Shoalhaven Heads Cricket Club for securing the third grade premiership.
Forth Grade - Bay and Basin vs Ulladulla United
The two powerhouse clubs met at West Ulladulla Sports Ground for what many knew was going to be a hard fought match of cricket.
Ulladulla won the toss and subsequently chose to send Bay and Basin in to bat.
Bay and Basin absolutely smashed their innings with a number of different players posting impressive numbers.
Stands out with the bat included Dave Mallon (57) and Nicholas Walter (22) but the team overall faired extremely well posting a healthy 136, which could have been even higher if it wasn't for a late collapse.
Kane Morgan led the Ulladulla side with three wickets and looked strong with the ball, while Adam Jeffery, Jared Smith and Bohdi Morgan each had two wickets.
Ulladulla's biggest fault came with the bat, as they could just not match the Basin's pace .
While the United initially started out strong, Basin's bowlers ripped through the side leaving the Ulladulla side all out for 78 in the 31 over.
Stuart Dryburg led the charge with the ball, securing three wickets and John White snatched two of his own.
Shanky Verma (17) and Jared Smith (15) led with the bat for Ulladulla but it just wasn't enough on the day.
A well played game and congratulations to the Bay and Basin Cricket Club for their premiership.