THE Shoalhaven District Futsal summer competition came to an exciting finale recently, with the finals of their mixed and men's competitions.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The exciting finals night, at the Shoalhaven Indoor Sports Centre, started with semi-finals in all three grades (one men's and two mixed).
The first men's semi-final was played between Bagus Sekali and Biggie.
This was a very spirited match. Bagus Sekali's Blundell brothers Dale and team captain Mitch led a dynamic team of Cody Wehmeyer Steve Gray, Alex Boardman and Dewi Marnox.
"This is a team that can rip opposition teams apart with the strongest passing game seen in the Shoalhaven for 20 years competition," a Shoalhaven Futsal representative said.
Wehmeyer and Dale Blundell scored two excellent team goals in this semi-final.
However, they came up against the Futsal Shoalhaven stalwarts, Biggie, led by Alex Cheyne, the men's golden boot winner for the fourth straight competition, and Alex Corsaro.
"Most of these boys have played in every competition since we commenced back in 2019 and have embraced and excelled at the game of futsal as shown by never missing a finals series," a Shoalhaven Futsal representative said.
In the end, goals from Evan Leedham, Kyle Battalla and Lachlan Thevenin sent Biggie through to the decider.
Awaiting Biggie was the Driftwood Shed who had a 7-3 extra-time victory over Josh Fuz Plastering.
The teams were locked at 3-all at full-time after Jayden Lee, Travis O'Brien and captain Kolby Lane score in regulation time.
"These guys have been the big improvers and are capable of beating any team on their night," a Shoalhaven Futsal representative said.
These guys seem to have settled on a solid combination of players including the experience of Brian Booth and Josh Fuz mixed with the flair and excitement of Zac Hale Fraser Mcqueen, Jayden, Travis and keeper Chris Tweedie.
The experience and composure of Sam Swan, Josh Woods and Kaleb Black in extra-time were important allowing Lachlan Hucman, Brandan Politano and Brodie Chapmen to take advantage as the game extended.
"This team is full of skilful players that can change a game with a flick or a trick," a Shoalhaven Futsal representative said.
In the final, Biggie won a 4-2 goal-fest, thanks to strikes from Evan Leedham (two), Alex Cheyne and Lachlan Thevenin, which cancelled out efforts from Josh Woods and Lachlan Hucman - with the victors claiming their second straight title.
While in the first B grade semi-final Eiffel 65 and No Idea locked horns, in a match that needed penalties to decide the winner.
The Eiffel 65 team was led by Mr Futsal Blake with support from Jesse and Andrew with Sophie, Karina and Zoe exhibiting the silky skills that they have developed through continuous effort and persistence over the last two years.
No Idea is a team that is very much a family affair with the combined efforts of Nathan and Melissa Jones, Jeff Parnell and Laura Burbage and the Dubois family Mathew, Alison and equal golden boot winner Ryan Dubois.
These two teams were locked at 1-all after full and extra time with Eiffel 65 holding their nerve to be victors 2-nil after a penalties.
Awaiting Eiffel 65 were the form team of the B brade mixed competition, Down to Football after their semi-final win against Bomaderry High School.
The BHS staff team have continued to improve with each game making their first finals appearance.
Led by Matt Devlin and the eternally positive Dan Hundt in goals, this team has continued to improve with every game with the Walsh family of Stacey, Matt and Trent bringing skill the enthusiasm while Mez Bice and Sarah Barrott supplied the energy.
Down to Futsal is a team full of talent and skill and are a pleasure to watch play the game.
With organisation and goals coming from equal golden boot winner Jack Eastwood and skill full ball movement from Graham McOmish and Sienna McLean the team of Alex Mouri, Dayne Spalding, Ashleigh Thomson and Sandra Craig were able to take advantage.
Dayne Spalding scored all three goals in the win, while Trent and Matt Stacey found the back of the net in the loss.
This B grade final was always going to be a cracker with both teams embracing the pass and move structure of the futsal game.
With the Eiffel 65 team having to play an extra-time semi-final, this was always going to be a test and it showed with Down to Football charging to a 2-nil lead at half-time thanks to goals from Graham McOmish.
However, Eiffel 65 would not be stopped, scoring two goals of their own to send the final to extra-time.
The game swung from end-to-end, with both keepers making amazing and courageous saves.
However, the winner was scored by equal golden boot winner Jack Eastwood to earn Down to Football the B grade final victory.
An amazing technical game to end a very successful B grade competition for the summer competition.
Finally, in A grade, both semi-finals were worthy of grand final status with Kicking and Screaming and All Luck No Skill in the first play-off and Girth United up against the strong Quarter Pounder team in the other.
Kicking and Screaming (KAS) and All Luck No Skill (ALNS) started at a ferocious pace with both teams testing out each other.
The skill and speed that these two teams have played with in this competition is a thing of beauty and this final would not disappoint.
All season Jaxon Forrester and the Quirque brothers Isaac and Arron have brought speed, power and deft touches while Shay Meehan, Zoe Anderson, Chloe Ashby, Lauren Trenerry and Makayla Farrell supplied the skill and finesse.
However, it was Ella Munro with two first half goals and a goal to Alex Corsaro that would Cancel out Shay Meehan's first-half strike.
The game's intensity went up in the second with Aaron Quirque scoring for ALNS but Alex Cheyne added two goals to make the semi-final safe for KAS, winning 5-2.
In the other semi-final, it pitted Illaroo royalty against one another, with the Quarter Pounder team of Evan Leedham, Tom Matthews, Kalinda Wills, Amanda Carney, Lani Honikker and Kenny B up against Girth United's Shellyce Hobill, Drew Buckly Rhiannon Taylor, Josh Woods, Slade Small and Strandb brothers Jarvis and Hayden.
This game was worthy of a final with strong connections, fast movement of the ball and amazing goals to both teams with Josh Woods scoring three for Girth United.
The teams could not be split a full time (3-all), so extra time was required after a collision and resulting injuries to Lani and Drew the game changed its intensity again, as with Quarter Pounder gaining the upper hand in extra-time to win 7-4.
Evan Leedham, Amanda Carney, Kenny B and Tom Matthews scored for Quarter Pounder.
The final pitted the two top teams Kicking and Screaming and Quarter Pounder against one another.
Fatigue was always going to play a role in this game, after extra times and injuries to both teams.
As expected, the first half was a typical futsal lesson for the purists.
Sharp connective passing and movement off the ball resulting in a tight but entertaining first half with Kicking and Screaming in the lead (3-2) at half time, thanks to goals from Sophie Emery, Ella Munro and Alex Corsaro, while Quarter Pounder had Even Leedham and Kenny B on the scorecard.
This game was there to be won with both teams looking for another finals gear.
Kicking and Screaming's Alex Cheyne came out of goals to take the game away from Quarter Pounder in the second half scoring five goals, with support from Kiara Rochaix and Ella Munro.
"The A grade is always a hard competition to win with players from both teams affected by injuries and fatigue," a Shoalhaven Futsal representative said.
"Quarter Pounder has been a regular team of our competitions and always play exciting futsal."
New winter competitions will be commencing after the Easter school holidays break.
If you are interested in any of our competitions or would like more information, please contact futsal@shoalhavenfootball.com.au or contact Brad Banks on 0414 641 733.