The Shoalhaven District Junior Cricket Association players, with grand final spots on offer, were at their brilliant best on the weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Semi-finals were played in the under 12 and under 14s, while the modified under 11s played a normal round of matches on the weekend.
The weekend’s play was of high standard and a lot of entertainment was produced.
Under 12s
Semi-finals don’t get much closer and thrilling as the one Berry Shoalhaven Heads and North Nowra Cambewarra produced at Zealand Oval (West).
Berry batted first and made 6/100 and in reply, Norths also made 100 runs.
The young Berry Magpies progressed into the grand final as they had the highest amount of competition points at the end of the home and away series.
Berry, after losing its first wicket with only eight runs on the scoreboard, did well to reach triple figures.
Jye Howard-Coney and Noah Hinkley steadied the ship for Berry with their 52 run stand for the second wicket.
Jye made a determined 16 runs and Noah remained 19 not out.
Noah hit two boundaries during his time out in the middle.
Harrison Turner chimed in with an important 17 runs for the Magpies.
Cooper Luke, Cody McVey, Katie Martin, Benjamin Morris and Harrison Wood took wickets for Norths.
The Magpies bowled a tight line and only two Norths batsmen were able to get into double figures.
Cooper Luke and Harrison Wood led the batting charge for Norths.
Cooper top scored with 29 runs with one boundary and Harrison’s 22 runs included two boundaries.
Tyson Walker was sharp with the ball for Berry and took three wickets, while Christopher Park got two wickets.
Batemans Bay v Bay and Basin
Batemans Bay and Bay and Basin also produced a close semi-final encounter when they played at Hanging Rock Oval.
The Basin batted first, made 5/95 and in reply, the Bay reached 7/97.
A steady effort with the bat helped the Basin reach its competitive total.
Angus Carmichael, 15 runs, Jesse Walters, 12 runs, Rhys Walters, 11 runs, and Oliver Driscoll, 11 runs, all produced handy efforts with the bat for the Basin.
William McAteer, Kaleb Watson, Jackson Riley and Flynn Dunn took wickets for the Bay.
William and Jackson also batted strongly and put their team in a sound position.
William made an unbeaten 19 runs and Jackson smashed 18 runs.
Cooper Frawley, 15 runs, and Kaleb Watson, 13 runs, also timed the ball powerfully for the Bay.
Max Sim, with two wickets, was the leading Basin bowler.
The Bay will now play Berry in the grand final on Sunday at West Ulladulla.
Under 14s
Berry Shoalhaven Heads Blacks v Berry Shoalhaven Heads Whites
Scoreboard pressure was key to Berry Shoalhaven Heads Whites’ victory over Berry Shoalhaven Heads Blacks at Zealand (East).
The Whites batted first, made 7/151 runs and this was always going to be a hard chase and Blacks posted 99 runs in reply.
To win a semi-final you need your big-name players to perform and Alec Dobson and Max Carr-McCarron did just that for the Whites.
Alec made an impeccable and unbeaten 50 runs, while Max was not too far behind with 34 runs.
The two gun young batsmen put on a match-winning partnership of 86 runs for the third wicket.
Harry McAlister, 19 runs, and Jasper Arnold, 12 runs, also laid the platform for success for the Whites.
Harrison Baxter and Lachlan Turner bowled strongly for the Blacks and they took two wickets apiece.
The Blacks, when only two of its batsmen reached double figures, were always to struggle.
Charlie Rudd, 29 runs with one boundary, and Tom Fletcher, 20 runs with one boundary, played well for the Blacks.
Thomas Hodgkins made life hard for the Blacks, and he took a three-wicket haul for the Whites.
Ulladulla United v North Nowra Cambewarra
Competitive is the only way to describe the Ulladulla United and North Nowra Cambewarra semi-final at Lighthouse Oval.
United won the toss, made 9/156 and would have been happy with this competitive first innings total.
Norths took up the challenge and earned its spot in the grand final by reaching 7/163.
United’s top order did its job and provided the home side with a strong start.
Tara Rudd and Jay Ramsden were particularly aggressive with the bat for United.
Tara’s 37 runs included four boundaries and Jay found the fence on three occasions and made 30 runs.
Brayden Atkins, 17 runs, Lachlan Barr, 14 runs, Ben Clough, 14 runs, and Drew Ramsden, 10 runs, were all solid with the bat for United.
Lachlan Almond led the way with the ball for Norths and took two wickets.
Sam Neri with 51 runs glued the Norths’ innings together.
Sam found the fence on six occasions and faced 105 balls during an innings full of commitment.
Micah Edwards, 23 runs, Lachlan Almond, 20 runs, and Riley Sims, 18 runs, all played roles in Norths’ victory.
Berry Whites will now play Norths in the grand final on the weekend at Lighthouse Oval.