Runs on the board looks like it put the Shoalhaven District Junior Cricket Association teams in control of their matches which concluded on the weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Whites did make a good fist of chasing the 204 runs Berry set the week before at Zealand Oval in this under 14s match but could only make 5/159.
Matthew Higham was in great touch for Exservos and he made an impressive 53 runs.
His half-century included six boundaries and one maximum.
Nash Connell 19 runs with three boundaries and Jack Langford, 14 runs, battled hard for the Whites.
Hudson Boatswain took two wickets for the home side.
North Nowra Cambewarra v Bay and Basin
Bay and Basin was another team that found batting second a tough job when its two-day match against North Nowra Cambewarra at Bernie Regan Oval concluded on Saturday.
The Basin was chasing 209 runs for victory but at stumps had only made 107 runs.
Joah Mason, while wicket fell around him, put up a brave fight for the Basin.
The Basin opener top scored with 28 runs which included two powerful boundaries.
Daniel Hylton-Cummins, 10 runs, was the only other Basin batter able to reach double figures.
Lachlan Almond and Micah Edwards led the way for Norths with the ball and they both picked up three-wicket hauls.
Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemens Greens v Bomaderry
Bomaderry broke the trend of failed day-two run chases when it played Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemens Greens at Lyrebird Sports Park.
The Greens, on day one, made 7/179 and after a slow start Bomaderry got the runs it needed.
At 3/10 things were not looking good for Bomaderry but then Mitchell Downey and Jackson Ingram took control with unbeaten half centuries.
Jackson’s 60 runs was highlighted by seven boundaries and a six, while Mitchell’s 51 runs was a great team knock.
William Dyball chimed in with what was a handy 14 runs with two boundaries for Bomaderry.
Brock Irwin-Jerman and Oliver Ellery led the way with the ball fro
Exservos with two wicket hauls.
Ulladulla United v Berry Shoalhaven Heads Blacks
Ulladulla United had a few nervous moments against Berry Shoalhaven Heads Blacks when their two-day match concluded on Saturday but held on for victory.
Berry was chasing 176 runs to win but at stumps was all out for 135 runs.
The Blacks, with Tom Fletcher in blazing form, stood a great chance of winning the match.
Tom’s 37 runs included four boundaries and two sixes.
Jarrod Griffith was also in an aggressive frame of mind and he hit four boundaries in this 31 runs.
Lachlan Turner, 12 runs, and Charlie Rudd, 11 runs, almost got Berry home.
Sarah Wheeler took three wickets for United and Ryan Gilkes grabbed two wickets.
Stage Two under 12s
An impressive display of attacking batting pushed Berry Shoalhaven Heads to victory over Bay and Basin on Saturday at Zealand Oval.
Berry exploded out of the blocks to make 7/193 and then, to cap off a great display they bowled the Basin out for 7/56.
Tobias Eyland with 57 runs, which included eight boundaries and two sixes, highlighted Berry’s aggression with the bat.
It was hard to find a Berry batsmen who did not get amongst the runs.
Hamish Martin, 29 with four boundaries, Harrison Turner, 25 runs with one boundary, Tyson Walker, 17 runs, and William Webster, 14 runs, with one boundary, all contributed to Berry’s massive total.
Max Sim, Hayden Fuller and Henry Mackay got two wicket hauls for the Basin.
Henry also delivered with the bat for the Basin and he top-scored with 26 runs which included three boundaries.
Berry shared the wicket-taking duties around.
North Nowra Cambewarra v Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemens
North Nowra Cambewarra pretty much dominated its match against Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemens at Bernie Regan Oval.
Norths batted first, smashed 5/138 and then dismissed the opposition for 43 runs.
Harrison Wood’s run-a-ball 32 runs with four boundaries would had been great to watch.
Thomas Duncan, 24 runs with two boundaries, Cooper Luke 17 runs with a boundary, Toby Royston 13 runs, Emily Zerafa 11 runs, and Lex Reid 10 runs all had the Norths run-rate ticking over.
Ex-Servos shared the wicket-taking duties around.
Cooper Luke bowled Norths to victory with a four wicket haul.
Erik Janes and Jack Hopkins, both with eights runs, were the most successful Ex-Servos batsmen.
Ulladulla United v Batemans Bay
Ulladulla United, faced some accurate bowling from the Batemans Bay’s attack, could not get the scoreboard ticking over at West Ulladulla Oval.
United could only manage to make 31 runs and the Bay got the runs needed to win without dropping a wicket.
William Kingston, 10 runs, was the only United batter to reach double figures.
Joshua Franklin helped to bowl to victory with a two wicket haul.
Cooper Frawley’s 15 runs with three boundaries guided the Bay home.
Stage One Under 11s
Many impressive efforts were recorded in the Stage One Under 11s which was great to see.
This competition is not about recording results and is about teaching junior players the skills they need to enjoy the games,
Many great efforts, as normal, were recorded during Saturday’s round of matches and here is rundown of all the great efforts
With the bat:
Alec Redlich (Berry Shoalhaven Heads) 14 runs
Will Page (Berry Shoalhaven Heads) 10 runs
Nakita Boatswain (Berry Shoalhaven Heads) 10 runs
Blake Jones (Sussex Inlet) 22 runs
Liam Kezik (Sussex Inlet) 21 runs
Mitchell Kezik (Sussex Inlet) 19 runs
Sam McNeil (Sussex Inlet) 14 runs
Bailey Kezik (Sussex Inlet) 12 runs
Kent Ellery (Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemens) 25 runs
Mark Patel (Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemens) 15 runs
Xavier Smith (Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemens) 10 runs
Benjamin Morris (North Nowra Cambewarra) 17 runs
Thomas Hazell (North Nowra Cambewarra) 15 runs
Jake Mussig (North Nowra Cambewarra) 10 runs
Jude Lennard (Sussex Inlet) 10 runs
Alexander Gogerly (Sussex Inlet) 14 runs
Lachlan Barry (Ulladulla United) 18 runs
Archie Stephen (Ulladulla United) 13 runs
Tex Lawson (Ulladulla United) 10 runs
Boedi McGowan (Bay and Basin) 19 runs
Will Fletcher (Berry Shoalhaven Heads) 21 runs
Max Marshall (Berry Shoalhaven Heads) 21 runs
Charlie Britton (Berry Shoalhaven Heads) 18 runs
Neve Higgins (Berry Shoalhaven Heads) 10 runs
With the ball
Jed McDowall (Sussex Inlet) four wickets
Mitchell Kezik (Sussex Inlet) four wickets
Finn McDowall (Sussex Inlet) two wickets
Hayden Webber (Sussex Inlet) two wickets
Alec Redlich (Berry Shoalhaven Heads) two wickets
Kent Ellery (Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemens) two wickets
Campbell Hooke (North Nowra Cambewarra) three wickets
Ethan Ward (North Nowra Cambewarra) two wickets
Lachlan Barry (Ulladulla United) three wickets
Bethany Dobson (Berry Shoalhaven Heads) two wickets