The wait is over.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Teenagers who completed their HSC examinations in November woke to a message with their results early on Thursday morning.
All HSC results will be finalised when Australian Tertiary Admission Ranks are released on Friday.
Local high schools held breakfast and morning tea events for students, who reflected on marks with friends and teachers. For high-achievers and those just pleased to be done there was a shared sense of relief and excitement about the future.
Shoalhaven High’s Elisha Wright-Smith had already secured early entry to university, but she still rose before dawn to check her results. Elisha excelled in Society and Culture.
“We had a really good teacher, Miss Forbes, one of the best I reckon,” she said.
“Doing my personal interest project was really fun, I did the tampon tax in Australia. It was interesting doing social research and finding out what the world thinks about it. The consensus was, it should be abolished, which is what happened a week after I handed it in. It’s definitely a current topic.
“In the future it (social research) is something I’m looking to do.”
She will study Commerce at University of Wollongong, specialising in marketing.
Her classmate, Makayla Puckridge, has been able to relax for a while.
She was accepted into her dream course – Law and Psychology at Bond University on the Gold Coast, and will move north soon.
“Honestly I wasn’t too worried today, I already had early entry to multiple unis so I was pretty set,” Makayla Puckridge said.
“It was kind of bad in a way because it made me slack off a little more than I should have.”
Makayla’s thankful for her school teachers and believes her tertiary studies will empower not just her, but the people she crosses paths with in future.
“I know I want to do something to help people and create a bit of social change,” she said.
Nowra High School’s dux Liam Urquhart (right) will study science at UOW. Liam’s key influences and “the state of the modern world” have inspired his journey.
“My dad’s a beekeeper, he has a history of doing organic farming, my mum’s a social worker,” he said.
“I’d like to go into research, look into sustainability, energy, something environmental.”
Scroll to bottom for Nowra High awards, presented to students this week.
Nowra Anglican College’s William Davies scored 100 per cent in advanced maths. The accelerated student will complete his HSC in 2019.
Fellow NAC student Dan Bardsley-Divina was named in the state government’s All Rounders list. Both were on the Top Achievers list for maths and entertainment industry studies (respectively).
Dan, from St Georges Basin is working over summer and will study Engineering and Maths at the University of NSW.
“I’m enjoying not being at school a lot more than I thought I would,” he said.
“I’m the bottom of the foodchain. It will be nice to be able to work and move my way up.”
NAC’s Jeremy Lindsay also excelled, scoring 49 out of 50 in extension music.
Jeremy’s a classically-trained pianist who’s been branching out into jazz and improvisation.
He cherishes his time on the piano, but does not plan to pursue music professionally.
“I’ll study mathematics in Sydney and see where it takes me, it could be into finance or further education,” Jeremy said.
“I like the problem-solving aspect, the more abstract and more complicated the maths, the more creative-thinking is involved.”
Bomaderry High School principal Ian Morris congratulated the graduating class of 2018.
“The tradition of success here continues,” he said.
“It has been a long journey for our year 12 students and their families, and we wish them all the best for the future.”
Five Bomaderry High students were awarded a Band 6 across eight subjects.
Students also performed above the state average in business services, drama, English extension, food technology, hospitality, PDHPE, primary industries and senior science.
They were invited back to Bomaderry High School on Thursday to celebrate their outstanding results with school staff, and to share their plans for 2019.
Vincentia High, St Johns the Evangelist Catholic High and Nowra Christian School graduates will meet either on Friday or early next week to toast to the end of their schooling careers.
Awards from Nowra High’s presentation night
Special Awards
Nowra Rotary Club Award for Highest ATAR in 2017 HSC: Isabella Gallant
Caltex Best All-Rounder Medal: Alina Hager
City of Shoalhaven School Citizenship Award in Year 12: Breeana O’Donnell
City of Shoalhaven School Citizenship Award in Year 11: Veronica Burt-Leonard
The Hon Ann Sudmalis Member for Gilmore Young Achiever’s Award: Jarrod Holbrow
SRC Award for Outstanding Contribution to NHS: William Clarke
SRC Award for Continuous Service to NHS: Zara Jobson
Bomaderry Lion Club Award for School Service in the Junior School: Brendan Sleeman
Nowra Rotary Club Award for School Service in the Senior School: Camryn Anfruns
Reuben F Scarf Award for Commitment Year 10: Taylah Beard
Shelley Hancock Member for South Coast Award for Debating: Liberty Thompson
NSW Speakers Award for Excellence in Public Speaking: Brin McKinnon
Stocklands Award for Excellence in Aboriginal Studies: Holly Finch
Year 12 Awards
UOW Shoalhaven Campus and Nowra High P&C Award for the Most Outstanding Student in Year 12: Liam Urquhart
Outstanding Academic Achievement: Kye Riepsamen, Isabelle Thompson, Olivia Boyle, Sophie Phillips, Ronan Colley
Awards for Conscientious Commitment to Academic Studies: Kayleb Byrnes, Lily Lauder, Luke Goodwin, Broady Hunt, Simone Crompton
Subject Awards
Liam Urquhart: Chemistry, Physics, Extension 1 Maths, Extension 2 Maths, Music
Brin McKinnon: Extension 1 English, Advanced English, Agriculture, History Extension
Alina Hager: Extension 2 English, Ancient History, Drama
William Clarke: PDHPE, Engineering Studies
Emily Klein: Standard English, Dance
Bronte Lee: Advanced Mathematics, Legal Studies
Taylor McCoy: Economics, Modern History
Aleisha Selby: Food tech, Photography
Laura Webster: VET – Contruction, VET – Metals and Engineering
Allanah Aldous: VET – Hospitality
Emily Bradstock: Earth and Environmental Studies
Emily Cox: Senior Science
Meghan Dickie: Information Processes and Technology
Maddison Elliot: Community and Family Studies
Jaxon Forrester: Aboriginal Studies
Jayden Glendinning: General Mathematics
Jacinta Jay: English Studies
Jorja Kennedy: Design and Technology
Natasha Kettlewell: French
John Maidment: Biology
Breeana O’Donnell: Business Studies
Ty Pedersen: Sport, Lifestyle and Recreation Studies
Maddison Pickering: General 2 Mathematics
Millicent Smith: Visual Arts
Aden Spencer: Industrial Technology
Grace Wallace-Mitchell: Society and Culture
Melanie Wolfenden: Work Studies
More to come