The Shoalhaven Junior Cricket Association’s under 14s players got into ‘big bash’ mode on Saturday for a Twenty20 round of matches.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
It was all in the name of a bit of fun and added some excitement into the normal Saturday morning contests.
It was a case of short but sweet when Berry Shoalhaven Heads Blacks played Ulladulla United at Zealand Oval.
The Blacks won the toss, batted first and made a competitive 4/107 but United adapted well to the reduced format and won the match with 4/121.
Powerful Berry batsman Matthew Page top-scored for the home side with a run-a-ball 33 runs, while Patrick Higgins 24 runs and Jarrod Griffith 12 runs also timed the ball well.
Ryan Gilkes led the way with the ball for United and took two wickets.
Ryan was also a man on a mission with the bat and his 37 runs included seven boundaries and Lachlan Barr belted a quick-fire 20 runs.
Berry shared the wicket-taking duties around.
Bomaderry v Ex-Servicemen's Greens
Both Bomaderry and Ex-Servicemen's Greens flexed their muscles at the Bomaderry Sporting Complex during an exciting contest.
The Greens batted first, put 4/132 on the scoreboard and Bomaderry produced the near-perfect run chase to be 1/133 at stumps.
Oliver Ellery 38 runs with three boundaries, and Jack Lonesborough 23 runs with three boundaries and a six dominated things with the bat for the Greens.
A Jackson Ingram half-century put Bomaderry on track to victory.
Jackson hit six boundaries and three sixes in his match-winning innings, while William Dyball 41 runs with six boundaries and Mitchell Downey 24 runs with four boundaries also timed the ball well.
Bay and Basin v North Nowra Cambewarra
North Nowra Cambewarra made the right call when it elected to bat first against Bay and Basin at the Vincentia Sporting Complex.
Norths made 3/118 and the Basin with 3/112 just fell short.
Riley Sims once again showed why he is highly rated at Norths with his 28 runs which included three boundaries and a six, while Lucas Zerafa chimed in with an unbeaten 15 runs with two fours.
Kingsley Smith produced a majestic 50 runs for the Basin which included eight boundaries and almost guided his team home.
Well done to the Basin’s Daniel Hylton-Cummins for making 27 runs.
Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen's Gold v Berry Shoalhaven Heads Whites
Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen's Gold almost glittered against Berry Shoalhaven Heads Whites at Lyrebird Sports Park on Saturday.
The Golds batted first, made 71 runs and the Whites went onto win by making 3/74.
Nash Connell’s aggressive 31 runs with five boundaries was the highlight of the innings for the Golds.
Max Carr-McCarron and Owen Douglas took two wickets each for Berry.
Harry McAlister 22 runs and Alec Dobson 19 runs guided Berry to victory.
Under 12s
Berry Shoalhaven Heads, going on its efforts against Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen's on Saturday at Zealand Oval, looks to be a hard team to stop.
Berry made 1/214 runs in its first innings and then dismissed the Ex-Men for 52 runs.
An eye-catching 70 runs, punctuated by 12 boundaries and a six, from Tobias Eyland put Berry on the road to victory.
Jye Howard-Coney 49 runs with eight boundaries and Noah Hinkley 28 runs with four boundaries also produced impressive batting efforts.
Noah Higgins, 13 runs, was solid with the bat for the Ex-Men.
Christopher Park and Noah took two wickets apiece for Berry.
Ulladulla United v Bay and Basin
A 129 run stand for the first wicket from Archie Wilson and Oliver Driscoll steered Bay and Basin to victory against Ulladulla United on Saturday at Lighthouse Oval.
The Basin made 5/174 and in reply, United was 147 runs at stumps.
Archie went onto make 41 runs with six boundaries and Oscar 25 with two boundaries also played well.
Ken Owens, with three wickets, did a great job with the bat for United.
Harrison Fairs, 47 runs with seven boundaries and Solomon Fairs 30 runs with four boundaries tried to bat United to victory.
Henry Mackay charged in strongly for the Basin and ended up with a three-wicket haul.
Batemans Bay v Bomaderry
Don’t worry it’s only a game is what the Bomaderry players should remember following their match against Batemans Bay at Hanging Rock Oval.
Bomaderry batted first, made 46 runs and the Bay cruised home with 1/50.
Beau Lynch with 15 runs top-scored for Bomaderry while Flynn Dunn and took two wickets apiece for the Bay.
Flynn was the obvious choice for player of the match honours after making 25 runs with four boundaries.
Stage One under 11s
The stage one under 11s is not about results but about giving young players the chance to have fun and the chance to learn new skills.
However, some individuals did record efforts worth noting and they were:
Kent Ellery Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen's Cricket Club four wickets and 19 runs
Will Fletcher Berry Shoalhaven Heads Whites 19 runs
Sam McNeil Sussex Inlet Whites 20 runs
Blake Jones Sussex Inlet Whites 19 runs
Will Fletcher Berry Shoalhaven Heads Whites two wickets
Max Marshall Berry Shoalhaven Heads Whites two wickets
Benjamin Morris North Nowra Cambewarra Blues 24 runs
Kye Purdy North Nowra Cambewarra Maroons two wickets
Koby Ryan North Nowra Cambewarra Maroons 15 runs
Macy Dudgeon North Nowra Cambewarra Maroons 11 runs
Nathan Vonk North Nowra Cambewarra Blues two wickets
Sam Rosskelly Bay and Basin four wickets
Jesse Walters Bay and Basin 12 runs
Alexander Gogerly Sussex Inlet two wickets
Lachlan Jones Sussex Inlet two wickets