Nowra Athletics Club heads cross-country

The final points round of winter cross-country was held at Timberhills on Saturday, August 4. 

Numbers were relatively low across most distances but those keen to gain the last points of the season were certainly pushing their limits to get a top-three finish and gain maximum points.

The 1km had just three young enthusiastic runners. First home was Heidi McLaren followed by brother Aiden McLaren then Malachy Martin.

In the 2km the winner was Elijah Jennings followed by Evie Hill then Emily McLaren and Anna Duncan. 

Emily McLaren was the fastest across 2km crossing the line in 8:25 minutes. 

Division 2 was taken out by Dylan Cox  finishing her first season of Nowra Athletics with a win in front of Katie Martin; whilst third was William Anderson and fourth was Noah Dyball. 

All of these young runners have shown great dedication and improvement over the winter season. Well done to them all.

The 3km event was claimed by Alastair Urquhart.  Second was Will Dyball with the quickest time of just 10min 41sec.

On a side note Will has just been selected for the NSW cross-country team to compete later this year at Nationals. Will has worked diligently, but quietly at his running, improving his fitness, speed and endurance and it’s great to see all the hard work has paid off!  Congratulations Will! 

Meanwhile third this week was Hamish McLaren, then next was Casey Johnson followed by Ella Dyball then Toby Dyball.

Division 2 had just 3 competitors again this week; Harriet Urquhart took the points for the win with Darcy Arnold running in second and Jasper Leung was third.

Medium course victor was Lucas Johnson in the fastest time of 22min 06sec.

Running in next was Matt Dimmock followed by Jasper Arnold then Owen Cox, Paul Duncan and Cristine Suffolk.

Division 2 was represented by two runners with Angela Urquhart taking the win in front of Gavin Dyball.  Meanwhile Division 3 was claimed by Gavin Urquhart with Levi Wallis second and Andrew Havadjia third.

Graham Smith was fourth followed by Megan Fitt, John Price, Alex Arnold and Tennilee Wallis.

Finally; the long course Division 1 had seven runners contest the 10km distance.

Steven McCullagh crossed first in front of Jeremy Head and Scott Martin. It was Scott who clocked the fastest time of the course; running in 41min 45sec.

Perry Strand was fourth, then Bill Broughton, Bradley Sawyers and Scott Johnson finished off the placings.

Division 2 had eight runners and it was Graham Anderson who took the win.  Second was Michael Duncan and third was Catherine Head.

David Hughes took fourth place then Milton Cox was fifth whilst running duo Natasha Toms and Sky Martin took sixth and seventh place.

In addition, Annie Schofield enjoyed a run back on local turf clocking a fast time of 54min 52sec on her visit.

Whilst this concludes the pointscore running of the winter cross-country competition, it doesn’t mean the running is over just yet!

There will be some non-point score running fun at Longreach Rd next Saturday and another fun round at Timberhills on August 18.

We hope to see you there!

The Nowra Athletics Club has been providing athletics to people of all ages and abilities for over 50 years.

Comments

Discuss "Club heads cross-country"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.