It’s a difficult and delicious task – but someone’s got to do it.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
A panel of judges were faced with the job of determining the best pies from across NSW/ACT during the best pie competition on June 13 to 15.
With more than 100 entries the competition was fierce and the skills that were on display of a high standard.
Event manager Elizabeth Nichols said bakers of all skills levels impressed the judges.
“Every time an entry was delivered we were very impressed with the talent and skills that each baker displayed, especially the apprentices and home bakers,” she said.
“I wouldn’t have liked to be a judge with such a hard task.
“The judges looked at everything in the pies, the look, the filling, pastry and of course the taste.”
The judges were unanimous in their decision to award the NSW/ACT best pie award to Stones Patisserie in Bowral and Berrima with their heads and tails red neat artisan pie.
The judging panel featured some of the best pie judges in Australia including Ron Taylor from the Baking Association of Australia and Peter Neubeck from Becks Bakery in Bathurst.
They were joined by representatives from the CWA, Destination Southern Highlands, Southern Highlands Food and Wine Association, TAFE, Workskills as well as other local chefs and foodies.
There were five commercial categories including red meat, white meat, vegetarian, seafood and sweet.
In addition to this, there was an artisan/gourmet category, two apprentice categories for sweet and savoury and the same for the community/home baker section.
This year it was also decided to declare a winner for the Best Pie in the Southern Highlands.
All the entries in the NSW/ACT Best Pie Competition will be on display during Pie Fest on June 23 and 24.
See the pies during the festival in the pavilion at Bong Bong Racecourse in Bowral.
The winners and runners-up were:
NSW/ACT best pie competition winner – Stones Patisserie.
Southern Highlands best pie – Stones Patisserie
Red meat category:
Winner – Southern Rise Bakery
Runner-up – Southern Rise Bakery
White meat category:
Winner – Southern Rise Bakery
Runner-up – Mitchell Muelman from Mittagong RSL
Vegetarian category:
Winner – Fitzroy Falls General Store
Runner-up – Four Seasons Bistro
Seafood Category:
Winner – Heatherbraes Bakery
Sweet category:
Winner – Gumnut Patisserie
Runner-up – Gumnut Patisserie
Artisan category:
Winner – Stones Patisserie
Runner-up – Gumnut Patisserie
Apprentice – sweet category:
Winner – Josh Nickl from Gumnut Patisserie
Runner-up – Samantha Goodacre from Gumnut Patisserie
Apprentice – savoury category:
Winner – Jason Bromley from Gumnut Patisserie
Runner-up – Samantha Crawshaw from Gumnut Patisserie
Community/home baker – sweet category:
Winner – Meals on Wheels
Runner-up – Peter Choquenot
Community/home baker – savoury category:
Winner – Mario Tonsic
Runner-up – Greg Maloy