City of Shoalhaven Eisteddfod 2018 awards

The entrants in the City of Shoalhaven Eisteddfod continue to impress and the judges always have a hard task deciding on the winners.

City of Shoalhaven Eisteddfod 2018 Awards.

May 31. Section 121 PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE - INFANTS and /or PRIMARY

1st:  Ulladulla Public School - Ulladulla

May 31. Section 122 PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE - PRIMARY

1st:  Ulladulla Public School - Ulladulla

31 May 2018. Section 123 MUSIC INTERPRETATION - SPECIAL EDUCATION CLASSES

1st:  Bomaderry Public School - Bomaderry

May 31. Section 124 INSTRUMENTAL - PRIMARY.  VOCALS OPTIONAL

1st:  TIGS Vivaldi Strings - Figtree

2nd:  Illaroo Road Public School - North Nowra

3rd:  TIGS Junior Concert Band - Figtree

Highly Commended:  Nowra Christian School - Nowra

Highly Commended:  Stella Maris Primary School - Shellharbour

Highly Commended:  Kangaroo Valley Public School - Kangaroo Valley

Highly Commended:  Cambewarra Public School - Nowra East

May 31. Section 125 INSTRUMENTAL - HIGH SCHOOL.  VOCALS OPTIONAL

1st:  TIGS Senior Strings - Figtree

2nd:  Bertali Consort - Goulburn

3rd:  TIGS Senior Concert Band - Figtree

Highly Commended:  Nowra Christian School - Nowra

Highly Commended:  St. Johns High School - Nowra

May 31. Section 126 HIGH SCHOOL INSTRUMENTAL DUET / TRIO / QUARTET

1st:  St. Johns Flute Ensemble - Nowra

2nd:  Nowra Christian School Group B - Nowra

Highly Commended:  Nowra Christian School Group C - Nowra

Highly Commended:  Nowra Christian School Group A - Nowra

May 31. Section 406 PIANOFORTE - 14 years and under

1st: Luke Bowen - Bomaderry

2nd: Ashton Johnson - Narrawallee

Highly Commended: Abigayle Balanag - Worrigee

Highly Commended: Emma Moore - Currarong

May 31. Section 408 PIANOFORTE - 16 years and under

1st: Luke Bowen - Bomaderry

2nd: Elizabeth Donoghue - Kiama

3rd: Abigayle Balanag - Worrigee

Highly Commended: Kathy Liu - Wollongong

Highly Commended: Megan Coulson-Knight - Nowra

Highly Commended: Luca Ziino - Merimbula

May 31. Section 409 PIANOFORTE - 18 years and under

1st: Georgia De Battista - Mangerton

2nd: Luca Ziino - Merimbula

3rd: Megan Coulson-Knight - Nowra

May 31. Section 410 TEEN PIANO CHAMPIONSHIP - 13 to 19 years

1st: Luke Bowen - Bomaderry

2nd: Luca Ziino - Merimbula

3rd: Georgia De Battista - Mangerton

May 31. Section 414 PIANOFORTE - Any composition from AMEB, Trinity, ANZCA or St. Cecilia Grades 3 and 4

1st: Hao Ming (Leo) Lai - Barrack Heights

2nd: Henry Kidd - Gerringong

3rd: Caitlyn O'Connor - Greenwell Point

Highly Commended: Sarah Moore - Currarong

Highly Commended: Albert Au - Vincentia

Highly Commended: Gabrielle Levick - Callala Bay

May 31. Section 415 PIANOFORTE - Any composition from AMEB, Trinity, ANZCA or St. Cecilia Grades 5 and 6

1st: Ashton Johnson - Narrawallee

2nd: Abigayle Balanag - Worrigee

Highly Commended: Molly Jones - Kangaroo Valley

Highly Commended: Hannah Bowen - Bomaderry

May 31. Section 427 PIANOFORTE DUET - 12 years and under

1st: Albert Au - Vincentia; Daniel Bowen - Vincentia

2nd: Amelia Sim - Kangaroo Valley; Alyssa Sim - Kangaroo Valley

May 31. Section 447 INSTRUMENTAL  (any other instrument not mentioned elsewhere) - OPEN

1st: Simon De Mayo - Figtree

2nd: Joshua Milliken - Corrimal

May 31. Section 449 ORIGINAL COMPOSITION  Vocal or Instrumental - High School Age

1st: Aleah Gooding - Nowra

1st: Damien Gauci - Cambewarra

May 31. Section 450 ORIGINAL COMPOSITION  Vocal or Instrumental  -  OPEN

1st: Olivia Corish - Vincentia

2nd: Aleah Gooding - Nowra

May 31. Section 466 BRASS or WOODWIND - OPEN

1st: Ezekiel Cameron - Little Forest

2nd: Harrison Graham - Bomaderry

May 31. Section 473 INSTRUMENTAL DUET - OPEN.  Any combination of instruments

1st: Amelie Ziino - Merimbula; Luca Ziino - Merimbula

2nd: Danielle Ryan - Heathcote; Stephanie Ryan - Heathcote

Highly Commended: Stephanie Ryan - Heathcote;  Partner - Heathcote

June 1. Section 401 PIANOFORTE - 8 years and under

1st: Amelie Ziino - Merimbula

2nd: Maia Donnici - Callala Bay

Highly Commended: Benjamin Bowen - Bomaderry

June 1. Section 402 PIANOFORTE - 10 years and under

1st: Bora Kim - Cordeaux Heights

2nd: Lucas McDONALD - Little Forest

3rd: Daniel Bowen - Bomaderry

Highly Commended: Amelie Ziino - Merimbula

Highly Commended: Annabel Wouters - Figtree

June 1. Section 404 PIANOFORTE - 12 years and under

1st: Lucas McDONALD - Little Forest

2nd: Amelia Sim - Kangaroo Valley

Highly Commended: Elisha Otto - Fairy Meadow

June 1. Section 405 JUNIOR PIANO CHAMPIONSHIP - 12 years and under

1st: Lucas McDONALD - Little Forest

2nd: Annabel Wouters - Figtree

3rd: Albert Au - Vincentia

Highly Commended: Hannah Bowen - Bomaderry

June 1. Section 413 PIANOFORTE - Any composition from AMEB, Trinity, ANZCA or St. Cecilia up to and including Grade 2

1st: Benjamin Bowen - Bomaderry

2nd: Amelia Sim - Kangaroo Valley

Highly Commended: Aimee Coulson-Knight - Nowra

Highly Commended: Julaiha Kallus - Kangaroo Valley

June 1. Section 416 PIANOFORTE - Restricted to Shoalhaven Residents - 12 years and under

1st: Emma Whitehouse - Culburra Beach

2nd: Molly Jones - Kangaroo Valley

Highly Commended: Hannah Bowen - Bomaderry

June 1. Section 417 PIANOFORTE - Restricted to Shoalhaven Residents - 14 years and under

1st: Luke Bowen - Bomaderry

2nd: Malia Barrele - Callala Bay

June 1. Section 445 INSTRUMENTAL  (any other instrument not mentioned elsewhere) - 12 years and under.

1st: Aditya Kumaresan - Corrimal

2nd: Maia Power - Berry

June 1. Section 446 INSTRUMENTAL  (any other instrument not mentioned elsewhere) - 16 years and under

1st: Joshua Milliken - Corrimal

2nd: Xinyu Liu - Figtree

01 Jun 2018. Section 462 BRASS or WOODWIND - 12 years and under

1st: Michael Bowen - Bomaderry

Highly Commended: Daphne Walsh - Nowra

June 1. Section 463 BRASS or WOODWIND - 14 years and under.

1st: Victoria Shepherd - Basin View

2nd: Chilli Donela - Callala Beach

June 1. Section 464 BRASS or WOODWIND - 16 years and under

1st: Harrison Graham - Bomaderry

June 1. Section 471 INSTRUMENTAL DUET - 12 years and under.  Any combination of instruments.

1st: Oscar Spence - Nowra; Joshua Stephanidis - Nowra

June 1. Section 472 INSTRUMENTAL DUET - 16 years and under.  Any combination of instruments

1st: Amelie Ziino - Merimbula; Luca Ziino - Merimbula

2nd: Albert Au - Vincentia; Luke Bowen - Vincentia

June 1. Section 476 INSTRUMENTAL GROUP  (Any Instruments) - 16 years and under

1st:  Bertali Consort - Goulburn

2nd:  Shoalhaven Youth Concert Band - Nowra East

June 1. Section 477 INSTRUMENTAL GROUP  (Any Instruments) - OPEN

1st:  Shoalhaven City Concert Band - Nowra

2nd:  Shoalhaven City Jazz Band - Nowra East

3rd:  Bertali Consort - Goulburn

June 2. Section 407 PIANOFORTE - 15 years and under

1st: Emma Sadler - Gerringong

2nd: Abbey Teall - Tomerong

June 2. Section 421 PIANOFORTE - Baroque composition - OPEN

1st: Sarah Li - Vaucluse

2nd: Luca Ziino - Merimbula

June 2. Section 422 PIANOFORTE - Classical composition - OPEN

1st: Sarah Li - Vaucluse

2nd: Luke Bowen - Bomaderry

Highly Commended: Anthony Chen - Marrickville

June 2. Section 423 PIANOFORTE - Romantic composition - OPEN

1st: Anthony Chen - Marrickville

2nd: Sutthi Sutontanyakorn - North Sydney

June 2. Section 424 PIANOFORTE - 20th/21st Century composition - OPEN  (not Jazz)

1st: Sutthi Sutontanyakorn - North Sydney

2nd: Katrina Choi - Rydalmere

3rd: Gareth Szakos - Wyoming

Highly Commended: Luke Bowen - Bomaderry

June 2. Section 426 PIANO CHAMPIONSHIP - OPEN  Preliminary Round

Finalist: Sutthi Sutontanyakorn - North Sydney

Finalist: Gareth Szakos - Wyoming

Finalist: Rieko Makita - Milsons Point

Finalist: Anthony Chen - Marrickville

Finalist: Sarah Li - Vaucluse

Finalist: Katrina Choi - Rydalmere

June 2. Section 426.2 PIANO CHAMPIONSHIP - OPEN  Final Round

1st: Anthony Chen - Marrickville

2nd: Rieko Makita - Milsons Point

3rd: Sutthi Sutontanyakorn - North Sydney

Finalist: Katrina Choi - Rydalmere

Finalist: Gareth Szakos - Wyoming

Finalist: Sarah Li - Vaucluse

June 2. Section 441 INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE - 25 years and under.  Any instrument

1st: Simon De Mayo - Figtree

1st: Joshua Milliken - Corrimal

June 2. Section 452 STRINGS (Violin, Viola, Cello or Bass) - 12 years and under

1st: Amelie Ziino - Merimbula

2nd: Albert Au - Vincentia

June 2. Section 454 STRINGS (Violin, Viola, Cello or Bass) - 16 years and under

1st: Danielle Ryan - Heathcote

2nd: Amelie Ziino - Merimbula

June 2. Section 455 STRINGS (Violin, Viola, Cello or Bass) -  OPEN

1st: Stephanie Ryan - Heathcote

2nd: Luca Ziino - Merimbula

Highly Commended: Amelie Ziino - Merimbula

City of Shoalhaven Eisteddfod - School Verse Speaking 

June 5. Section 141.1 VERSE SPEAKING - INFANTS

1st:  St. Mary's Star of the Sea Kindy - Milton

2nd:  Nowra Public School Kinder Yellow - Nowra

3rd:  Bomaderry Public School - Bomaderry

Highly Commended:  Milton Public School - Milton

Highly Commended:  Nowra Anglican College - Bomaderry

June 5. Section 141.2 VERSE SPEAKING - INFANTS

1st:  Shoalhaven Heads Public School Year 2 - Shoalhaven Heads

2nd:  Shoalhaven Heads Public School Year 1 - Shoalhaven Heads

3rd:  Sunshine Bay Public School - Batehaven

Highly Commended:  St. Mary's Star of the Sea Year 1 - Milton

Highly Commended:  Nowra Public School Class 1KD - Nowra

June 5. Section 142 VERSE SPEAKING - PRIMARY - Small schools

1st:  Kangaroo Valley Public School Stage 2 - Kangaroo Valley

Highly Commended:  Kangaroo Valley Public School Stage 3 - Kangaroo Valley

05 Jun 2018. Section 143 VERSE SPEAKING - PRIMARY - Large schools

1st:  Milton Public School Class 6R - Milton

2nd:  Nowra Christian School 3/4T - Nowra

Highly Commended:  Milton Public School Class 5R - Milton

Highly Commended:  Milton Public School Class 5T - Milton

June 5. Section 144 VERSE SPEAKING - PRIMARY SPECIAL EDUCATION CLASSES

1st:  Milton Public School - Milton

2nd:  Bomaderry Public School - Bomaderry

05 Jun 2018. Section 601 VERSE SPEAKING - 8 years and under

1st: Myah Bramstedt - Albion Park

2nd: Sienna Allitt - Albion Park

Highly Commended: Chelsii Sell - Sunshine Bay PS

Highly Commended: Quincy Paige - Kangaroo Valley

June 5. Section 602 VERSE SPEAKING - 10 years and under

1st: Lucas McDONALD - Little Forest

2nd: Grace Condie - Conjola Park

3rd: Julaiha Kallus - Kangaroo Valley

Highly Commended: Jayden Holt - Albion Park

Highly Commended: Ivy Lawson - Milton Public School

June 5. Section 603 VERSE SPEAKING - 12 years and under

1st: Emily Hendry - Mollymook Beach

2nd: Fleur Da Silva - Worrigee

3rd: Adrian Le - Milton Public School

Highly Commended: Georgia Clegg - Mollymook

June 5. Section 609 POEM FOR TWO - PRIMARY SCHOOL AGE

1st: Emily Hendry - Mollymook Beach; Paige Hoy - Milton PS

2nd: Callan Buck - Sunshine Bay PS; Tadhg Doran - Sunshine Bay PS

3rd: Jayden Holt - Albion Park; Logan Holt - Albion Park

Highly Commended: Cate Morrison - Milton Public School; Charlie Stanton - Milton Public School

Highly Commended: Amy Bruce - Milton Public School; Abi Tomlinson - Milton Public School