NORTH Nowra-Cambewarra’s Kaleb Phillips will test himself against the other top young male talent in NSW at Coffs Harbour, after being selected for the u17 NSW State Challenge from August 18-20.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Four teams playing as Sydney Sixers and Sydney Thunder country and city zone sides will each contest three 50-over matches as a trial for the under 17 national championships a month later – with Phillips being named in the Sixers Country zone squad.
Following the State Challenge, the best city players will be selected in the NSW under 17 Metropolitan side while the leading country players will make up the ACT/NSW Country under 17 team.
The under 17 national championships in will be staged in Brisbane from September 25 to October 5.
Sixers Country zone squad:
Joshua (wk) Staines (c) Riverina
Jack Allen Southern/ACT
Nicholas Clarke North Coastal
William Fort Central Northern
Jackson Gwynne Central Northern
Harry Rosengren Riverina
Lewis Hextell Newcastle
Luke Muddle Newcastle
Caelan Maladay North Coastal
Kaleb Phillips Southern / ACT
Esam Rahman Southern / ACT
Ravi Wikramanayake Southern / ACT
Glenn Winsor Newcastle
Coach – Kyle Piper
Thunder Country zone squad:
Joshua Claridge (c) Newcastle
Riley Gow Riverina
Toby Gray Newcastle
Broc Hardy Central Coast
Max Harper Riverina
Nathan Hillier Newcastle
Jackson (wk) Korn North Coastal
Brock Larance Western
Mitchell Lole Newcastle
Joshua Low-McMahon Southern / ACT
Dominic O'Shannessy Southern / ACT
Henry Railz Western
Tanvir Singh Western
Coach – Greg McLay
Sixers Metro zone squad:
Oliver Davies Manly
Lachlan Hearn Mosman
Ajay Singh Northern District
Josh Moors St George
Jacob Workman Parramatta
Mac Jenkins Randwick Petersham
Youvraj Sharma Blacktown
Raajdeep Singh Penrith
Michael Kennedy St George
Harry Manenti Sydney
Dhruv Kant Blacktown
Tyson Gilbert Sutherland
Tanveer Sangar Campbeltown
Coach – Gavan Twining
Thunder Metro zone squad:
Sam Fanning Northern District
Atharva Patil Fairfield Liverpool
Tyson Lee Mosman
Aryan Kate Fairfield liverpool
Liam Marshall Bankstown
Hayden Goulstone Parramatta
Zeeshan Ahmed Bankstown
Nivek Tanner Uni of NSW
Rhys Ward Bankstown
Liam Scott Sydney
Lawson Eva Blacktown
Hugh Sherriff Sydney
Tim Reynolds North Sydney
Brad Simpson Bankstown
Coach – Beau Casson