THE Shoalhaven can boast to have the top under 16 girls team in regional NSW after the Brad Banks coached side won the Country Cup at the weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Victory at the recent Southern Branch Titles gave the Shoalhaven girls the honour to represent Southern NSW at the Country Cup competing against Western NSW and the strong Riverina NSW Branch.
Shoalhaven have taken all before them in impressive style, defeating Western 1-nil in a tight end-to-end game and Riverina 2-1 after being down 1-nil at half-time.
Sunday’s games saw the team play strongly and defeat Western 2-nil and Riverina 2-nil to go through winning all four games – a feat not achieved in recent memories.
“The team is a special group of young ladies that have come together as a team of players with a never say die attitude and ability to win game in the 70th minute or the blow teams away in the first 30,” coach Banks said.
“They have shown that they have the belief that they can always produce a positive display of football and that this has enable some amazing victories over the last eight months.
“The girls have shown great resilience and determination to win all four games this weekend and should be extremely proud of themselves and each other”.
The team consisted of local players from seven clubs including Milton, Sussex, St Georges Basin, Huskisson, Shoalhaven United, Callala and Shoalhaven Heads-Berry.
Following their victory, coach Banks was asked what each of his stars brought to the team.
Bronte Lyons – played well in goals making important saves at crucial times. Highlight making two saves from free kicks from the 18 yard line.
Zali Everingham – put her body on the line in every tackle and never stopped working. Highlight closing a player from 30m to physically and cleanly close a attacking player down when she was one-on-one with the keeper.
Rylee Woods – played through the pain and dominated the defensive midfield area turning defence into attack.
Selina Harden – led the defensive line strongly, organising players and defusing attacking raids by the opposition.
Storm Toms – was a calm head under high pressure situation regularly defused opposition opportunities.
Yasmin Davison – played strongly in the centre of defence often getting a vital touch when one was needed and organising the defence line.
Pia Holliday – showed great anticipation defusing attacking movements and covering her defensive partners.
Makayla Lyons – played the screening midfield position strongly often playing the pass that turned defence into attack and creating forward movement.
Ella Munro – was intense and was a heart of the midfield. Got forward and took precise corners.
Izabella Barak – worked tirelessly often making the important tackle in the midfield that changed the flow of the game.
Luci Knight – played several roles and was determined and direct in everyone. Luci secured an important penalty.
Jemma Howard-Coney – always calm under pressure and brings this calmness to her shots on goal, had to play a very physical role at times.
Jenna Nicholls – her speed and great shooting technique meant that Jenna was always a threat to all teams. Jenna created several opportunities for team mates.
India Martin - has the ability to read the play and position perfectly while creating for others as well, scored some vital goals.
Jess O’Donnell – her work rate intensity a tenacity in defence and attack created opportunities for herself and her team mates.
The under 16 girls weren’t the on Shoalhaven team to have success at the weekend, with three other team’s doing the region proud over the long weekend at their respective Country Cups.
The under 14 girls were very competitive during the weekend finishing third - with winning one of their matches and losing three.
The under 12 boys were runners-up - winning one of their matches, drawing two and only losing one.
The under 15 boys (pictured) were also runners-up, splitting their four matches with two wins and two losses.
Their squad included; David Morrison (coach), Patrick Kerrigan, Wayne Malby, Archie Brown, Scott Culey, Justin Rumble, Colbee Royal, Tristan Sullivan, Jarrod Lee, Wayne Malby (manager), Luke Douch, Jack Begg, Nicholas Hotchin, Isaac Quirque, Joseph Morrison, Taylor Clifton, Joshua Riepsamen and Lewis Terry plus Rossco Tasker (coach), Aaron Tasker and Lachlan Hay.
Overall, Shoalhaven have had four teams from a possible seven representing at the Country Cup over the weekend - a wonderful effort and a direct result of Shoalhaven director of coaching Mark Johnson’s hard work and a supportive local board of directors.
Mark has implemented development programs for local boys and girls through school term academies, elite pathway programs and holiday clinics to help athletes make the step into elite programs.
Holiday programs will be running in the July school holidays with term three academies to be confirmed.
Please contact Mark via email at mjonno1@bigpond.com to get involved.