THE Little Athletics NSW State Track and Field Championships were held recently at Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Centre.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Twenty-five athletes from the Shoalhaven Little Athletics Centre competed at the championships.
This was the most number of qualifiers from the local club in recent years, which is an excellent overall achievement for the club.
A particular note must be made about the under 15s athletes where all seven athletes in this group qualified for state this year.
In the boys’ 200 metres, Shoalhaven was represented by three talented athletes, and in the boys’ 100 metres and 400 metres, Shoalhaven had two representatives.
Zachary Havadjia was outstanding, winning gold in the 400 metres in a time of 51.77.
He then followed this win up with silver in the 200 metres.
Zac also competed in the 100 metres, finishing second in his heat and fifth in the final.
Emerson Brian competed in the 100 and 200 metres, finishing fourth in his 100 metre heat.
He then followed this up with eighth in the final.
In the 200 metres he finished fifth in his heat.
Cameron Musgrove achieved personal bests in all three of his events, making the finals in two.
He finished second in his 400 metre heat with eighth in the final.
He then finished seventh in the 800 metre final after recovering well from almost tripping over another athlete who fell on the track.
In the 200 metres he ran fourth in his heat.
Not to be outdone by the boys, the under 15 girls were represented by four
Shoalhaven athletes.
Samantha Peace had a fantastic gold medal win, placing first in the discus with a mighty throw of 46.84 metres and achieved bronze in the shot put with a throw of 13.33 metres.
Clare Dobson ran well to finish ninth in the 800 metres and 16th in the 1500 metres.
Sisters April and Sonja Rodda both competed in the 1500 metre walk and placed
14th and 16th respectively.
Sonja completed the event with a huge personal best time of 10.55.41, obviously responding well to the loud cheering from the Shoalhaven contingency in the crowd.
Other state walkers to compete over the weekend were Corey McConville and
Kaitlyn Hush, both who also finished with personal best times.
Corey finished a commendable 10th in the under 12s and Kaitlyn finished 22nd in the under 17s.
Another consistent athlete over the weekend was under 12s Joel Horgan.
Joel finished third in his 400, 100 and 200 metre heats.
He made the final in the 100 metres, finishing ninth overall.
Brothers Taj and Tyson Hart had a busy program of throwing events where both boys competed in the discus and shot put in their respective age groups.
Taj finished eighth in the under 10 discus and 15th in the shot put.
He also jumped to 22nd place in high jump.
Big brother Tyson finished 19th in the under 12 discus and 18th in shot.
Youngest Shoalhaven athletes Abbey Crapp and Alec Dobson ran with great determination.
Abbey finished sixth in her under nine 100 metre heat and second in the
200 metre heat.
In the 200 metre final Abbey placed a creditable eighth.
Alec also qualified for the final in his under nine 800 metre, after finishing third in his heat.
He then ran a great final in a time of 2.48.38 to finish 13th.
Athletes and their families are now reminded that the AGM and presentation day will be held on Sunday, April 6 at Bomaderry Bowling Club from 2pm.
Trophies and certificates will be awarded on the day.