TOUGH as teak Warilla-Lake South Gorillas front rower Alex Volkanovski has taken out the 2010 VB South Coast Group 7 Rugby League’s highest award the Michael Cronin Medal.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Volkanovski won the award with 67 votes from the group 7 referees, just ahead of Albion Park’s Scott Stonnell but it proved to be an interesting battle with the lead changing numerous times during the season countdown.
Milton’s Luke Young, Stonnell, Gerringong’s Matt Jarrett along with Berry’s Rhys Sharpe all featured strongly before Volkanovski came out on top.
Unfortunately he was unable to accept his award in person as he was on an end of season trip but Warilla coach Peter Hooper accepted the award from Michael Cronin.
In a change of format the VB South Coast Group 7 Rugby League staged a combined junior and senior presentation at the Bomaderry RSL Club on Friday evening.
A good crowd was on hand for the awards evening which only saw the naming of the Cronin Medal and the awarding of the junior and senior club championship winners and this year’s Kevin Walsh Scholarship recipients.
The senior club champion was Gerringong, while the Jack Aldous Memorial Trophy Junior Club Championship went to Albion Park-Oak Flats.
The 2010 Kevin Walsh Scholarship recipients were Kade Kentwell (Albion Park–Oak Flats) and Alex Rossetto (Milton–Ulladulla).
In a major reworking of the awards this year all the other Group 7 trophy winners for 2010 were presented at the various club presentations.
Special guests for the 2010 awards evening were Parramatta duo Bob O’Reilly and Peter Wynn who relayed some humorous stories, especially about former Eels team-mate Michael Cronin.
The full Group 7 awards for 2010 were –
Seniors
VB Cup and Artie Smith Trophy – 1st Grade Premiers – Gerringong
Walter Elliott Memorial Cup – 2nd Grade Premiers – Warilla – Lake South
Trevor Farmer Trophy – Under 18 Premiers – Gerringong
SCG7RL Ladies League Tag Premiers – Warilla – Lake South
South Coast Group 7 Rugby League – Club Championship Plaque – Gerringong
Kevin Walsh Trophy Leading Pointscorer first grade – Joel Roberts (Gerringong) - 242 points
Leading Pointscorer reserve grade – Isaac Coonerty (Albion Park–Oak Flats) – 134 points
Stan Barrington Trophy Leading Pointscorer under 18s – Matthew Hayman (Milton– Ulladulla) 236 points
Tim Jones Memorial Trophy – Leading Try Scorer first grade – Rixon Russell (Gerringong) - 22 tries
Leading Try Scorer reserve grade – Jade Blair (Gerringong) - 22 tries
Doreen and Len Holz Trophy Leading Try Scorer under 18s – Adam Quinlan (Culburra– Greenwell Point) – 23 tries
Jack and Meggsie Blanch Memorial Trophy – First grade grand final player of the match – Pat Cronin (Gerringong)
Reserve Grade grand final player of the match – Shaun Baulch (Warilla–Lake South)
Ray Stead Memorial Trophy – Under 18 grand final player of the match – Brett Jarrett (Gerringong)
Ladies League Tag player of the grand final – Jane Smith (Warilla–Lake South)
SCG7RL Representative Player of the Year – Steine Lofts (Milton–Ulladulla)
Bill James Under 18 Player of the Year – Adam Thomson (Gerringong)
Roy Stewart Rookie of the Year – Rixon Russell (Gerringong)
Harold Alcock Trophy Outstanding Contribution to Local Rugby League – Pat Kane (Gerringong)
SCG7RL Appreciation Award for Outstanding Historical Articles – John O’Dwyer OAM
Leo O’Dwyer Trophy – Most Competition points scored in the second round (first grade) – (joint winners - Gerringong and Albion Park–Oak Flats)
Kevin Walsh Scholarships – Kade Kentwell (Albion Park–Oak Flats) and Alex Rossetto (Milton–Ulladulla)
Michael Cronin Player of the Year - Alex Volkanovski (Warilla–Lake South)
Juniors
Kevin Joliffe Trophy Outstanding Junior Representative Player of the Year – Caine Trindall (Kiama)
Derek Graff Perpetual Trophy Outstanding Contribution to Junior Rugby League – Alan Bowley (Berry–Shoalhaven Heads)
Jack Aldous Memorial Trophy Junior Club Championship - Albion Park–Oak Flats