Mollymook SLSC dominate at NSW country championships

MOLLYMOOK SLSC has dominated the weekend’s NSW Country Surf Life Saving Championships held at South West Rocks.

Despite more than 1500 athletes competing, Mollymook’s beach team came away with 15 gold five silver and five bronze medals.

In the open male sprint, Mollymook’s Brock Scrivener, Daniel Robberds and Tim Burgmann came first, second and third respectively, while Mollymook’s Sam Zustovich won the open male flags from club mate Daniel Robberds and Brock Scrivener.

In the open male beach relay, Mollymook’s two sides came first and second, with Brock Scrivener, Brent Manning, Daniel Robberds and Noah Hill winning from Sam Zustovich, Adam Newey, Kevin Whitford and Keeghan Norwood.

Brock Scrivener continued his strong championships, winning the under 19s male sprint, from team mates Tim Burgmann and Jack Williams – before Scrivener backing it up to win the under 19s male flags again from Tim Burgmann and Jack Williams.

These three then teamed up with Adam Newey to win the under 19s male beach relay.

Sam Zustovich then continued his hot form, winning the under 17s male sprint and under 17s male flags (with Noah Hill third), before joining Keeghan Norwood, Noah Hill and Tom Morgera to win the under 17s male beach relay.

Not to be outdone, Kate Lewis won gold medals in the open female flags, under 19s female flags and under 19s female beach sprint, while Daniel Robberds won the 30-39 male beach sprint and 30-39 male beach flags.

The final beach gold medal was claimed by the open female beach relay team of Eaden Burton, Kate Lewis, Lena Rassmann and Eliza Green.

In the water, Mollymook also excelled with the under 19s mookie rookies girls claiming gold in their first ever carnival.

Tony Ireland claimed first in both the masters board and tube rescue before teaming up with Ed Macartney to win the board rescue.

Macartney also claimed gold in the 2km run, while Jack Skinner claimed silver in the under 15s swim and 2km run.

Danielle Holt secured bronze in the under 15s tube rescue, as the under 17s board relay team of Eden Burton, Chloe Scott and Kyla Wall finished third.

In other results, the reserve men 120 years masters placed third, the salty sea dogs masters women finished third, the plastic warriors won silver and the Mollymook shield maidens secured bronze.

Top 10 point score: Cudgen Headland (1048), Sawtell (619), Byron Bay (494), Warilla Barrack Point (349), Lennox Head-Alstonville (348), Mollymook (299), Port Macquarie (263), Yamba (209), Coffs Harbour (186) and Tacking Point (185).

Comments

Discuss "Mollymook clean up at South West Rocks"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.