Mollymook athletes dominate at Sydney Water Carnival

A NUMBER of Mollymook SLSC’s top athletes descended on Jones Beach on Saturday, as the Kiama Downs SLSC held the second round of the 2017 Sydney Water Surf Series.

SAND STAR: Mollymook SLSC's Karla Jones races to claim a flag during the under 13s female event, at round two of the Sydney Water Surf Series at the weekend. Photo: HAYLEY WARDEN

SAND STAR: Mollymook SLSC's Karla Jones races to claim a flag during the under 13s female event, at round two of the Sydney Water Surf Series at the weekend. Photo: HAYLEY WARDEN

The open male sprint and flags was dominated by Mollymook athletes, with Tim Burgman placing second in the sprint and fourth in the flags, while Brock Scrivener won the flags and finished third in the sprint.

Sam Zustovich placed fourth in the sprint and second in the flags, while Adam Newey third and fifth respectively.                                                       

Other Mollymook results from the open male’s sprint and flags include; Jack Williams (sixth and eighth), Jaryd Murphy (seventh and fifth), Brent Manning (eighth and sixth) and Noah Hill (seventh in flags).

In the under 13s female, Karla Jones placed seventh in the flags and fifth in the sprint, while Arnae McKillop finished fourth in fourth in the under 14s female flags.     

Eilish Norwood won the under 15s female sprint as well as placing seventh in flags, while her brother Stirling won the under 13s male sprint and claimed third in the flags.     

In the under 15s male division, Cooper Atkinson finished seventh in both events, while Jack Skinner finished sixth in the sprint and Ben Crockett eighth in the flags.    

Before starring the in the open males, Sam Zustovich claimed second and first respectively in the under 17s male sprint and flags – with clubmate Jaryd Murphy winning the sprint and finishing in third in the flags.

Also in that age group were Noah Hill (third in sprint and second in flags) and Tom Morgera (fourth in both).

Finally, in the masters male category, Ben Crockett secured fifth in the sprint and third in the flags, with Ed McCartney finishing in seventh in the sprint.

In the water, Danielle Holt finished eighth in both the under 15s female surf and ironperson, as Jack Skinner finished seventh in the under 15s male swim.

In the masters male, Paul Burton claimed third in both the ironperson and ski and fourth in the board, with Rob Scott (fourth in both ironperson and ski, seventh in board), Ed McCartney (third swim) and Brett Crockett (fourth in swim and sixth in board). Lewis Betts claimed eighth in both the open males ironperson and board.​

Round three is at Woonona SLSC on November 25.