RELATED
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The lights have shone on the 33rd Shoalhaven Eisteddfod.
The action kicked off on Friday, May 19, with the Nowra School of Arts packed with talented dancers from across the region.
Sophia Alamango from Jaspers Brush was one competitor ready to shine. The South Coast Register caught up with her before she performed her modern expressive and classical ballet pieces.
“I’m a little bit nervous but I’m most excited about my modern expressive,” she said.
The SCIPA student was dancing her modern expressive piece to Waves by Dean Lewis.
“I only finished it yesterday so it’s fairly new but I’m ready to go,” she said.
The event will continue until mid-June and wrap up with the ‘Stars of the Eisteddfod’ concert on June 17, showcasing some of the best Eisteddfod performances.
City of Shoalhaven Eisteddfod 2017 Awards
19 May 2017. Section 171 INFANTS DANCE
1st: Illaroo Road Public School Group A - North Nowra
2nd: Ulladulla Public School - Ulladulla
3rd: Illaroo Road Public School Group B - North Nowra
19 May 2017. Section 172 PRIMARY DANCE
1st: Batemans Bay Public School Lyrical Troupe - Batemans Bay
2nd: Ulladulla Public School - Ulladulla
3rd: Milton Public School Ensemble B - Milton
19 May 2017. Section 174 SPECIAL EDUCATION CLASSES DANCE
1st: Bomaderry Public School - Bomaderry
2nd: Illaroo Road Public School - North Nowra
19 May 2017. Section 801 CLASSICAL BALLET - 12 years and under
1st: Denva Dwyer - Nowra
2nd: Chilli Dwyer - Nowra
3rd: Bonni Bolam - Worrigee
Highly Commended: Darcy Arnold - Berry
Highly Commended: Emma Ryan - Shoalhaven Heads
Highly Commended: Danieka Bell - Worrigee
19 May 2017. Section 802 CLASSICAL BALLET - 13 years and over
1st: Amy Whelan - Cambewarra
2nd: Georgia Bone - Nowra
3rd: Sophia Alamango - Jaspers Brush
19 May 2017. Section 806 DEMI CHARACTER - 12 years and under
1st: Bonni Bolam - Worrigee
2nd: Olivia Beahan - Nowra
3rd: Chloe Floyd - North Nowra
19 May 2017. Section 808 NATIONAL CHARACTER (including National Dance) - 12 years and under
1st: Denva Dwyer - Nowra
2nd: Amy Mason - Sanctuary Point
3rd: Olivia Beahan - Nowra
19 May 2017. Section 809 NATIONAL CHARACTER (including National Dance) - 13 years and over
1st: Michaela Mason - Sanctuary Point
19 May 2017. Section 815 FAST TAP - 12 years and under
1st: Denva Dwyer - Nowra
2nd: Olivia Beahan - Nowra
3rd: Chilli Dwyer - Nowra
Highly Commended: Shenae Boulton - Culburra Beach
Highly Commended: Arielle Gomez - Sussex Inlet
Highly Commended: Chloe Elder - Worrigee
19 May 2017. Section 816 FAST TAP - 13 years and over
1st: Emmerson Fawell - Sanctuary Point
2nd: Isabella Heldt - Ulladulla
Highly Commended: Chloe Carpenter - Batehaven
Highly Commended: Amy Whelan - Cambewarra
19 May 2017. Section 817 SLOW TAP - 12 years and under
1st: Chloe Elder - Worrigee
2nd: Olivia Beahan - Nowra
Highly Commended: Shenae Boulton - Culburra Beach
19 May 2017. Section 819 WALTZ TAP - Open Age
1st: Olivia Beahan - Nowra
2nd: Denva Dwyer - Nowra
19 May 2017. Section 825 JAZZ - 12 years and under
1st: Denva Dwyer - Nowra
2nd: Chilli Dwyer - Nowra
3rd: Amelia Keywood - Sanctuary Point
Highly Commended: Yasmine Duncan - Sanctuary Point
Highly Commended: Chloe Floyd - North Nowra
Highly Commended: Clancy Whelan - Cambewarra
Highly Commended: Danieka Bell - Worrigee
Highly Commended: Alexandra Currey - Sanctuary Point
19 May 2017. Section 826 JAZZ - 13 years and over
1st: Georgia Bone - Nowra
2nd: Kayla O'Connor - Mollymook
Highly Commended: Ellen Hargreaves - Milton
19 May 2017. Section 830 CONTEMPORARY - 12 years and under
1st: Denva Dwyer - Nowra
2nd: Ivy Carmichael - Sanctuary Point
3rd: Madeleine Allen - Nowra
Highly Commended: Clancy Whelan - Cambewarra
19 May 2017. Section 831 CONTEMPORARY - 13 years and over
1st: Hannah Brookes - North Nowra
1st: Rebecca Thong - Bathurst
2nd: Kayla O'Connor - Mollymook
19 May 2017. Section 835 MODERN EXPRESSIVE - 12 years and under
1st: Denva Dwyer - Nowra
2nd: Madeleine Allen - Nowra
3rd: Ella Crowe - Sanctuary Point
Highly Commended: Molly O'Neil - Woollamia
Highly Commended: Clancy Whelan - Cambewarra
Highly Commended: Shenae Boulton - Culburra Beach
19 May 2017. Section 836 MODERN EXPRESSIVE - 13 years and over
1st: Georgia Bone - Nowra
2nd: Jessie Blow - Berry
Highly Commended: Sophia Alamango - Jaspers Brush
20 May 2017. Section 803 CLASSICAL BALLET TROUPE - 8 years and under
1st: SCIPA Troupe B - Bomaderry
2nd: DanceWorks by Amy Evison - Nowra
20 May 2017. Section 804 CLASSICAL BALLET TROUPE - 12 years and under
1st: DanceWorks by Amy Evison - Nowra
2nd: KC Dance Company - Sanctuary Point
Highly Commended: SCIPA Troupe C - Bomaderry
20 May 2017. Section 821 TAP TROUPE - 12 years and under
1st: DanceWorks by Amy Evison Troupe A - Nowra
2nd: Just Dance Culburra - Nowra
3rd: DanceWorks by Amy Evison Troupe B - Nowra
Highly Commended: KC Dance Company Troupe A - Sanctuary Point
20 May 2017. Section 822 TAP TROUPE - 13 years and over
1st: KC Dance Company - Sanctuary Point
2nd: DanceWorks by Amy Evison - Nowra
20 May 2017. Section 827 JAZZ TROUPE - 8 years and under.
1st: KC Dance Company - Sanctuary Point
2nd: SCIPA Troupe B - Bomaderry
3rd: SCIPA Troupe C - Bomaderry
Highly Commended: SCIPA Troupe A - Bomaderry
20 May 2017. Section 828 JAZZ TROUPE - 12 years and under
1st: DanceWorks by Amy Evison Troupe A - Nowra
3rd: KC Dance Company Troupe A - Sanctuary Point
2nd: KC Dance Company Troupe B - Sanctuary Point
Highly Commended: Anybody Can Dance - Worrigee
Highly Commended: Just Dance Culburra Troupe B - Nowra
20 May 2017. Section 829 JAZZ TROUPE - 13 years and over
1st: DanceWorks by Amy Evison Troupe B - Nowra
2nd: KC Dance Company Troupe A - Sanctuary Point
3rd: KC Dance Company Troupe B - Sanctuary Point
Highly Commended: DanceWorks by Amy Evison Troupe A - Nowra
20 May 2017. Section 833 CONTEMPORARY TROUPE - 12 years and under
1st: DanceWorks by Amy Evison - Nowra
2nd: KC Dance Company - Sanctuary Point
3rd: Anybody Can Dance - Worrigee
20 May 2017. Section 834 CONTEMPORARY TROUPE - 13 years and over
1st: KC Dance Company Troupe A - Sanctuary Point
20 May 2017. Section 837 MODERN EXPRESSIVE TROUPE - 8 years and under
1st: DanceWorks by Amy Evison - Nowra
20 May 2017. Section 838 MODERN EXPRESSIVE TROUPE - 12 years and under
1st: DanceWorks by Amy Evison - Nowra
2nd: SCIPA Troupe B - Bomaderry
3rd: Just Dance Culburra Troupe A - Nowra
Highly Commended: Kicks Danceforce - Batemans Bay
20 May 2017. Section 839 MODERN EXPRESSIVE TROUPE - 13 years and over
1st: KC Dance Company - Sanctuary Point
2nd: Kicks Danceforce - Batemans Bay