Warriors ready for inaugural clash

Gerringong's Corey Mulhall. Photo: COURTNEY WARD

Gerringong's Corey Mulhall. Photo: COURTNEY WARD

SIX of Group 7’s top under 23 players will have the honour of representing the Illawarra/South Coast Warriors in their inaugural match this weekend.

At Ron Costello Oval Gerringong’s Corey Mulhall, Nowra-Bomaderry pair Ryan James and Santino Battagliolo, Warilla-Lake South’s Emanuel Sultana and Shellharbour City duo Abraham Atallah and Brock Skelly will team up with players from the Illawarra Coal League and play South West in round two of the CRL Country Championships.

The enormity of the occasion hasn’t been lost on 22-year-old Lions star Mulhall, who has been picked in the centres.

“It means a lot that I’ve been selected in the under 23s team to represent the Warriors,” Mulhall said.

“It's going to be good to see how we compare to the other competitions and how their players go.

“Making the team is a great achievement and it's definitely up there in my personal achievements for me - it’s a great opportunity for me to try and make it further in the sport.”

If the Warriors win in Saturday’s match, which kicks-off at 1.15pm, they will progress to play the winner of the Riverina and Monaro clash on Saturday, May 27.

“Training has been good - meeting new people and learning off the coaches and trainers has been awesome,” Mulhall said.

“I'm sure there will be plenty more to learn heading into the game on Saturday.

“I’m expecting the opposition to come out firing but I'm confident with the talent in the team that we should get up.”

The Illawarra/South Coast Warriors women’s league tag team match against South West is before the men’s match at 12pm.

llawarra/South Coast Warriors squad: Kurt Field (Wests), Donte Efaraimo (Collegians), Hayden Carpenter (Wests), Corey Mulhall (Gerrgingong), Will Tom (Wests), Tony Pellow (Corrimal), Justin Rodriguez (Wests), Santino Battagliolo (Nowra-Bomaderry), Brock Skelly (Shellharbour City), Ben Mathiou (Collegians), Tom Simpson (Thirroul), Justin Faughlin (Dapto), Dylan Laurie (Wests), Abraham Atallah (Shellharbour City), Matt Jurd (Collegians), Josh Daley (Wests), Ryan James (Nowra-Bomaderry) and Emanuel Sultana (Warilla-Lake South).

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop