The Rat Report

STRONG BALL RUNNER: Swamp Rats Under 7's player Elijah Jennings scored a try during his side's 44-20 win over St Georges Basin.

STRONG BALL RUNNER: Swamp Rats Under 7's player Elijah Jennings scored a try during his side's 44-20 win over St Georges Basin.

Bomaderry Swamp Rats had some great wins last weekend including the under 7’s who put in a strong performance to defeat St Georges Basin 44-20.

Nathaniel Thompson carved up the defence, scoring four fantastic tries.

John Lamb was unstoppable scoring a hat-trick of tries.

Jaxon Neasby, Elijah Jennings, Lincoln Reshe-Whiting and Makenzie Neasby all scored a try each.

The under 13’s were on fire, thrashing Shellharbour 62-12.

This was a great team effort with Drue Johnston playing a great attacking game scoring 3 tries, Kaijen Johnson and Jarrah Mcleaod scoring 2 tries each and Gary Pender, Toby Scotcher, Jeramiah Welsh, Anthony Coslovich and Deacon Johnston all scoring a try each.

Jeremiah Welsh also converted 3 goals while Jarrah McLeod and Toby Scotcher converting 2 goals each.

The Under 11’s had another dominating win defeating Shellharbour 32-10 while the under 8’s won by forfeit against Sussex Inlet.

The under 9’s had a narrow loss to St Georges Basin, going down 22-18. Jarrah Thomas, Brody Neasby, Caden Mather and Jackson Blackmore all played well, scoring a try each, with Jarrah Thomas converting a goal.

The under 6’s were defeated by Sussex Inlet 40-32. Lachlan Blackmore ran in 4 hard-earned tries, Tyler White put in another strong performance scoring 2 tries, and Darius Ingram and Connor Vanamelsvoord scored a try each. The under 6’s played brilliantly in both attack and defence. They keep getting better every week.

The under 10’s went down to Sussex Inlet 28-10. Anthony Matusiak played a strong game scoring 2 tries and converting a goal.

The under 14 girls played a hard-fought game but were defeated by Kiama 16-10.

The under 15’s played well but were defeated by Nowra 48-6. Blake Gurney scored a try and Corey McConville converted the goal.

The under 12’s were defeated by Nowra 28-4.

The under 16 girls put in another great performance but were defeated by Milton.

The under 14’s played a hard game but went down to Berry 56-12. Byron Mitchell and Brody Davoodi each scored a try and Coban Knight converted the 2 goals.

Draw Round 7: Saturday 20/5/17:

Ulladulla Sports No.2: Under 6’s v Milton Blue 9am, Under 7’s v Milton 9.50am, Under 8’s v Milton Blue 10.40am, Under 9’s v Milton Blue 11.30am.

Bomaderry Sporting Complex: Under 10’s v APOF White 9.50am, Under 13’s v Berry Gong 10.40am, Girls League Tag Under 12’s v Stingrays 11.50am, Under 14’s v Stingrays Gold 9am, Women’s Tackle v Berkeley 2.30pm.

Lyrebird Park: Under 11’s v Nowra 9am 

Francis Ryan Reserve: Under 12’s v St Georges Basin 12.20pm

Berry Sports Complex: Under 14’s v Berry 12.30pm 

Cec Glenholmes Oval: Under 15’s v Warilla 10.40am 

Girls League Tag Under 16’s bye