Sport notes

Top trio: Nowra Velo Club 2016 ITT Champs Mark Astley (3), Tristan Ward (1) and Levi Johns (2).

Top trio: Nowra Velo Club 2016 ITT Champs Mark Astley (3), Tristan Ward (1) and Levi Johns (2).


Nowra Velo Club Inc

2016 individual time trial championship, Braidwood Road, October 16, 14 km

1. Tristan Ward 19:28.80,  2. Levi Johns  20:02.06, 3. Mark Astley  20:34.64,      4. Aaron Coghlan 20:52.48, 5. Adam Rourke 20:53.16, 6. Mitch Cunningham 21:03.00, 7. Jade Colligan 21:58.53, 8. Jean-Paul Brando Carre 21.59.27, 9. Steve Crossman 22:06.62, 10. Richard Vitiello (1B) 22:28.16, 11. Phillip Rice (1C) 22:31.12, 12. Ian Kielly (2C) 22:52.25, 13. Robert Pickard (3C) 23:15.99, 14. Brendon Miller 23:24.01, 15. Aaron Lauder (2B) 23:32.48, 16. Frank Neri 23:40.79, 17. Annette Sampson (1D) 24:07.70, 18. Steve Gendek (3B) 24:18.18,19. Dave Gray 24:31.31, 20. Hubert Driehuis  24:32.44,  21. Gary Bryce  24:49.79, 22. Andrew Lowe 25:08.95, 23. Jose Pereira 25:14.33, 24. Michael Thompson 25:16.43, 25. Jo Chalain (2D) 25:32.29, 26. Alice Lauder 25:43.72, 27. Bill Stahlhut 26:35.26, 28. Greg Showell (3D) 26:50.54, 29. Tony McGowan 26:58.80



‘Challenging’ would be the word to describe the wind conditions last Saturday when members of Sussex-Basin Yacht Club took to the Basin for a race on the inside course.

A scratch start with a 1pm kick off, skippers were scratching their heads with the wind fluctuating between 5 and 15 knots, the odd gust of a bit more in between holes that left the boats floundering.

That said, decisions were made, sails went up and the pre-race tactics began off course side, when the hooter went (thanks to committee boat crew Phil and Ray) two boats were forced to re-start in a warm and tricky north west breeze.

The revised Inside course that proved popular last year is programmed for the new season so not only was there the wind to contend with, keeping track of which leg and where to next kept the crews busy!

A clean start by Southern Cross (Greg, Lynne and Billy) and Gone Too Far (Greg, Ronda and a guest crew member) saw them clear the fleet quite quickly, Ting Around (Andrew and the boys) got a good start holding their course with steely determination in the flukey breeze.

Never far off the mark at the start was John Aney and crew Ken on Fun, Serendipity (Dick and Darren) hot on Fun’s transom, the Chicks (Liz and Robyn) and Sussex RSL (Glenn and crew) peeled away from the committee boat and took on the restart in a little more breeze.

The wind came and went, some skipper decisions were gold, some weren’t and picking the productive shift was a real chore in the up and down wind that swung from north west to west, to the north and north east and back. 

Spinnakers up and down (some on a jaunty angle) and some stayed in the bag on the shy runs, it really was a race to test patience, tactics and temperaments!

Line honours went to Sussex RSL with Southern Cross just seconds away, Gone Too Farr next over, Ting Around with Fun also just seconds away, a solid finish by the Chicks, Serendipity called it home time in a building north-easter.

On corrected time is was Andrew Bonnette’s Farr - ‘ting Around who got the gong (.695) 2nd Fun (.695) 3rd Cheeky Chick (.654) 4th Sussex RSL, 5th Southern Cross (.783) 5th Gone Too Farr (.768)

Thursday sailors will tomorrow sail a handicap event and next Saturday, October 22, sailors will be on the Outside course with a scratch start.

Nowra Community Sailing Club

Nowra Community Sailing Club began the new season last Saturday with Heat One of the Manildra Point Score, a fleet of seven boats, a shifting breeze moving from the west to the north east and an outgoing tide.  This made for some great rides in the occasional gusts on flat water.

The start was won by Cameron Phelps from Wayne Norris, Bill Jauncey, Steve Phelps, (all sailing Spirals,)  Dave Horton  sailing his new Manly Graduate, Michael Fairbairn on his Finn, and Steven Long, a new member sailing his Laser.

By the end of the first lap, Michael had opened a lead from Bill, Dave, Wayne, Cameron, Steven Long, and Steve Phelps. 

Over the rest of the race Michael extended his lead over Bill who in turn opened a considerable lead over Wayne, only to have most of it taken in the last leg! 

The other four had a great tussle for the remaining places, but it was Steven Long who just nailed Cameron and Steve Phelps and Dave for the remaining points.


Round 3 of Nowra Athletics Track & Field competition was conducted last Wednesday evening. There was a high attendance, particularly of junior athletes who kept the starter and timekeepers busy on the track.

Taylor Moffat, Hayley Lewis, Kimberley Hallam and Emily Burinaga ran well in C grade. In D grade girls Jessie Moffat, Ruby Pearce, Laila Hartnett, Lacey Baker and Peta Harris battled it out in the sprints.

Meanwhile E grade girls had eight eager participants line up in the 100m. Lexie Burinaga, Zoe Baker, Lizzy Stiles, Bronte O’Sullivan, Taylah Forbes, Milla Richardson, Layla Beck and Evie Smart all ran with great enthusiasm.

In the boys C  grade competition was fierce amongst  Jai Holland, Jackson Musson, Matthew Higham, Jett Anderson, Oscar Goley, Wil Osgood, William Dyball, Byron Osgood and Sanuda Godakandage.

D grade saw Toby Dyball , Dylan and Liam Johnstone , Jordan Richardson, Harley Reid, Max Beck and Darcy O’Sullivan enjoying the contest. Our littlest competitors Kai Reid, Noah Dyball, Dean Osgood, and Tom Smart had the crowd cheering them on in their sprint events.

 Scott Richardson crossed the line first in the A grade 100m and 150m with Emerson Brian coming in a close second and Hayden Strand third in both events. In the girls A grade there were just two competitors this week with Holly Spence and Tara Jones running well.

B grade girls Kyla Kennedy, Baylee Holland, Georgia Carr and Erin Somerville enjoyed the 100m and 150m. Ethan Havadjia ran well to claim both the 100m and 150m in B grade with Corey McConville coming in second and David Whittaker third.

In the Vets division Steven Schott beat Paul Musgrove to the finish line in the men’s sprints and Erin Smart took out the women’s events in front of Darlene Musgrove and Cindie Pearce.

Deb Clark ran well despite a persistent knee injury and newcomer Lynette Baker also enjoyed a run in both events with Janelle Stiles joining the 150m too.

In the distance events victory was claimed by Jai Holland in the juniors 1000m. Peter Dooley was the fastest overall with a winning time of 3.21.4. The quickest female in the senior 1000m event was Holly Spence whilst Erin Smart was the first in the women’s vets category.

For those still keen to run laps of the track the 3000m was on offer and six competitors lined up for the challenge. The winner was Zach Jones followed by Peter Khourey, Erin Smart, Alison Havadjia, Lisa Carroll and Tammy Jones.

In the field there was a host of activities with both long jump and high jump, shot put, discus and javelin in action.

More throw records were broken yet again by the veteran athlete Kerrie Jones – it’s becoming a weekly habit! In the discus Kerrie threw 15.91 metres for a new 60-69 years record and in the javelin Kerrie speared 13.35 metres for another new record.

Tim Musson also scored himself a new record in the 40-49 years javelin with a distance of 46.05metres. Congratulations to both these inspiring athletes.


Shoalhaven Darts

Results Round 8: Eagles Defeated Misfits 10-1, Ex-servicemen Defeated Squaws 10-1, Mohawks Defeated Devils 9-2, Taipans Defeated Bandits 6-5. 

Marlins had the bye. Point score: Mohawks 14-61: Eagles 10-62: Marlins 9-51: Misfits 8-35: Exservicemen 6-38: Taipans 6-31: Bandits 4-32: Squaws 4-21: Devils 0-17

Nowra Darts

Results Round 12

Division One: Meerkats Defeated Mohawks 8-3, Cherokees Defeated Camels 7-4, Husky Defeated Pirates 6-5. Point score: Pirates 20-85: Cherokees 16-76: Husky 12-67: Mohawks 12-65: Meerkats 8-50: Camels 4-53.

Division Two: The Bangers Defeated Phoenix 8-3, Coyotes Defeated Angels 6-5, Kookaburras had the bye. Point score: The Bangers 16-67: Kookaburras 12-60: Coyotes 12-54: Angels 4-41: Phoenix 4-41.


Shoalhaven Tennis

Tuesday Ladies Day Comp Division 1 Blue Badgers defeated Purple Panthers 5 sets 32 games to 1 set 17 games, top scorers were Sandra on 24 and Barb on 13, Green Gazelles defeated Red Rabbits 4 sets 35 games to 2 sets 31 games top scorers were Mel on 26 and Ruth on 23

Division 2 Anne's Angels defeated Jillaroos 5 sets 31 games to 1 set 26 games top scorers were Barb N on 24 and Jill & Jessica on 18, Janice's Gypsies defeated Deb's Dolls 5 sets 32 games to 1 set 16 games top scorers were Mary W on 24 and Deb on 13

Wednesday night ladies  Solitaire defeated Strawberry Fields 4 sets 31 games to 2 sets 26 games, top scorers were Caro on 18 and Laraine on 14; Octopussy defeated Severine 5 sets 33 games to 1 set 26 games; top scorers were Julie & Megan on 18 and Sandra on 14.

Thursday night mixed Division 1 Net Nuts defeated Super Shots 5 sets 41 games to 3 sets 35 games top scorers were Marcus on 24 and Paul on 20, Court Jesters defeated Hot Drops 6 sets 46 games to 2 sets 33 games top scorers were Geoff on 25 and Kiwi on 23

Division 2 Tele Tubbies defeated Bob The Builder 4 sets 30 games to 2 sets 24 games top scorers were Mark on 18 and Jake on 17; Muppets defeated Sponge Bob Squarepants 3 sets 28 games to 3 sets 27 games top scorers were Jason on 18 and Lisa on 16

Country Pennant: Federer defeated Murray 4 sets 44 games to 4 sets 40 games top scorers were Clayton on 19 and Chris on 21


Draw for Thursday, October 20: Ct. 1. 6.30pm. Cougars v Chicks (D. Hermits), Ct. 2. Volleyball coaching for new and rusty players, Ct. 3. 6.30pm. Snails v Old School (D. Hermits)   7.30pm. Coaches v Hermits (Snails)

Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide