Plenty of wins for Bomaderry Swamp Rats

ON THE BURST: Bomaderry's under 7 Gold team member Brody Neasbey scores a try in his side’s 22-6 win over St Georges Basin.

ON THE BURST: Bomaderry's under 7 Gold team member Brody Neasbey scores a try in his side’s 22-6 win over St Georges Basin.

BOMADERRY Sporting Complex was the place to be last weekend for round 13 of junior league.

The Manildra Group under 14's were on fire making it back to back wins in their 50-10 thrashing over Milton-Ulladulla. 

The team displayed splendid team work for the entire game.

Cohan Simpson was outstanding, scoring four tries for the game. With his speedy footwork he outsmarted the defence and even scored from an intercept.

Cohan also converted two tries during the game.

Jack McDonell had too much pace, and after working his way around the defence, he ran 80 meters to score under the post, with Larry Timbery-Mcleod converting the try.

Tyson Marshall was too strong, powering his way towards the try line from a back line move and went onto convert the try.

Luke Corbett received an off-load to run away and score a try out wide.

James Kaialac added the extra points.

Ryan Pye was too strong, charging his way to the try line, and Austin Thompson manoeuvred his way through the opposition to score a try. 

Craig Davis converted two tries.

Bomaderry Hotel under 11's kept their winning streak in tact with a 42-6 win over Albion Park.

Alden Johnston and Brody Davoodi played a great game scoring a hat-trick of tries each and both added the extra points.

Jordan Mitchell manoeuvred his way around the defence to run through a gap and score, then Jaiden Moore converted the try.

Adam Kirwin was too strong, charging his way towards the try line to score under the post and then went onto convert the try.

Harley Shaw made a conversion.

IGA Bomaderry under 7 Gold team were dominant in their 22-6 win over St Georges Basin.

Toby Dyball scored two runaway tries and converted one.

Cooper Carson was too quick for the opposition, out-sprinting them to score a try then went on to add the extra points.

Brody Neasbey worked his way around the defence to score under the post then went onto convert the try.

ANJ Fabrications under 7 Blue team defeated Milton Ulladulla 18-10. 

Jarrah Thomas was too quick for the opposition after he worked is way around the defence to find a gap and sprinted away to score a great try then went on to convert the try.

Kynan Miller ran around the opposition to score right next to the post and converted the try.

Eric Shaw made a great move out wide to score in the corner and Brayden Whitford made the conversion.

Cookes Truck & Tyre center under 16's were defeated by Kiama 34-4.

Chaise Sines scored the only try for the Swamp Rats.

IGA North Bomaderry under 13's were defeated by Thirroul 38-4. 

Well done to Cameron Grundy, who scored the only try for the Swamp Rats out wide in the corner.

Shoalhaven Embroidery under 15's were narrowly beaten by Jamberoo 24-22.

Congratulations to Lleyton Arlauskas who scored his first try for Bomaderry.

Bomaderry Bowling club under 12's travelled to Sussex Inlet and were defeated 18-6. 

Joel Horgan was the only try scorer for the Swamp Rats.

ANJ Fabrications under 10's were defeated by Batemans Bay.

Nowra Cranes under 8's were defeated by Nowra 38-30. 

Mammas Italian Kitchen under 9's were defeated by Culburra 20-16.

Kyeden Booth scored two great tries and converted a try.

The consistent Lachlan Bartley scored a try and Zander Wheway converted the try.

The club will hold its presentation day on Saturday, September 13 from 11.30am at the Bomaderry Bowling Club.

On Thursday nights come down to the Bomaderry Hotel and support the Swamp Rats. Tickets go on sale starting from 5pm, drawn at 7pm. 

For more information contact the club president Steve on 0403 591 014, log onto the website http://swampies.leaguenet.com.au or visit the Facebook page Bomaderry Swamp Rats. 

Go the Swampies.

Draw for round 14, Saturday, August 2

U7's - Bomaderry Gold v St Georges Basin Red, 9.50am, Francis Ryan Reserve

U7’s Bomaderry Blue v St Georges Basin White, 9am, Francis Ryan Reserve

U8’s Bomaderry v St Georges Basin, 9am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex

U9’s  Bomaderry v St Georges Basin, 9.50am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex

U10-2 Bomaderry v Kiama, 9am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex

U11-2 Bomaderry v Batemans Bay, 11.30am, Mackay Park

U12-2 Bomaderry v Stingrays Green, 9.50am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex

U13-1 Bomaderry v Collegians, 11.50am, Collegians Sports No 1

U14-1 Bomaderry v Thirroul, 10.40am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex

U15-1 Bomaderry v Collegians, 11.50am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex

U16-1 Bomaderry v Port Kembla, 10.40am, Noel Mulligan Oval

Gala day venues and draw, Sunday, August 10

U7 – Jamberoo, Kevin Walsh Oval,

Bomaderry Blue v Stingrays Gold, 10am

Bomaderry Gold v Warilla Gold, 10.25am

Bomaderry Blue v APOF White, 11.15am

Bomaderry Gold v Kiama Black, 11.40am

Bomaderry Blue v Warilla Blue, 12.30pm

Bomaderry Gold v Stingrays Green, 12.55pm

U8 - Sussex Inlet, Finkernagle Oval

Bomaderry v Kiama Red, 10.25am

Bomaderry v Warilla Gold, 11.40am

Bomaderry v Stingrays, 12.55pm

U9 - Batemans Bay, Mackay Park

Bomaderry v Kiama Red, 10.25am

Bomaderry v APOF Eagles, 11.40am

Bomaderry v Stingrays White, 12.30pm

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop