Currarong has success at district bowls

TOP EFFORT: Winner, David Badger (left) with SCDBA president Max Young and runner-up Bob Wood.

TOP EFFORT: Winner, David Badger (left) with SCDBA president Max Young and runner-up Bob Wood.

CURRARONG’S bowlers had success in the district president’s reserve pairs and singles games over the weekend for bowlers playing in grades 5-7.

On Saturday the semi finals of the pairs event was held at Shoalhaven Heads with three Currarong teams involved.

In the first semi final Richard Khader (sub for Gary Donovan) and Nick Fowler won their game against the Heads bowlers Peter Corkill and Alan Steele 30-11.

Currarong’s Bill Buhagaiar and Joe Mejlak lost their game 16-25 to Bob Wood and David Badger.

The date for the final to be played at Shoalhaven Heads between the two Currarong teams is not yet decided.

On Sunday, the finals of the singles were played at Currarong with Currarong once again having three bowlers involved.

Dave Capon from St George’s Basin played Bob Wood in the first game with Bob winning the game 31-13.

Bill Buhagiar and David Badger were in the other game with David winning 31-14.

In the final, both Bob and David traded blows and with the score 18-15 in David’s favour, the winner was far from decided.

Thanks are extended to Bill Caulfield (umpire) and markers, Dennis Richardson, Nick Fowler and Bill Benson.

Then, in a blink of the eye, David strung together a few winning ends to run out a 31-17 shot winner and to pick up his second district singles title.

During the week the state junior championships were played with Currarong’s Ethan Scott-Branagan and Jamie Wayside competing in the fours event.

The team had a draw and two losses but performed well against some very stiff opposition.

On the home front, Tuesday’s men’s social winners with the largest winning margin were Dennis Fenton, Marinus van Broekhoven and Peter Child.

Jock Cooper, Ray Coid and Bill Buhagiar were runners-up.

Saturday’s mixed bowlers had to contend with the wind and the cold, so much so that stumps were called after 18 ends.

Winners with the smallest winning margin were Ted Liehr, Margaret Young and Peter Child.

Runners up were Jamie Wayside and Allen Sigsworth.

The cold kept a number of pool players at home on Friday where Bruce and Smalley won the night with Dallas and Judy runners-up.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop