Ward races to a clear win

TEAM SPIRIT: MIE ITT first and second Tristan Ward and Damian Mason congratulate each other after the race.

TEAM SPIRIT: MIE ITT first and second Tristan Ward and Damian Mason congratulate each other after the race.

TRISTAN Ward raced to a clear win in the MIEngineers 2014 Team Challenge individual time trial on Braidwood Road on Sunday.

Ward finished the 15 kilometres in 20 minutes and 34.24 seconds to be over a minute faster than second placed Damian Mason (Hanlon Windows) and almost two minutes better than Mitch Cunningham (Bomaderry Vet Hospital/Coffeeliscious) in third position.

Mason timed in with 21 minutes and 52.14 seconds while Cunningham crossed the line in 22 minutes and 26.35 seconds.

But the team win went to TLE Electrical on the day as they signed on with the most riders then picked up a win in D grade with Lawry Byrne. In B grade TLE placed second, third and sixth with Dion Carter in 23:05.22, Mark Emerton in 23:07.05 and Matt Smith in 23:53.61.

TLE were well down the results in C grade with Mark Bagnall, Mark Robbins and Bruce Jenkins but they showed that even small points are important in the overall win.

Along with Byrne winning in D grade, TLE also placed Rod Pierce and Kim Waters and the day was theirs.

BEST OF B GRADE: B Grade winner Scott Barrett tears up the track on Sunday.

BEST OF B GRADE: B Grade winner Scott Barrett tears up the track on Sunday.

Without a grade win East Coast Ultimate took a step up from the bottom of the scoreboard to take second place in this round.

They took fourth with Phil Rice and seventh with Henry Wakeford in B grade but stacked up the points in C grade with second placed Rob Pickard and Brendon Miller in third.

ECU also had Hubert Driehuis over the line in sixth position and Tarni Cunningham seventh.

Scott Barrett (Bomaderry Vet Hospital/Coffeeliscious) won B grade in 22 minutes and 45.41 seconds and then Frank Neri scored another win for the green and white coffee drinkers with a 24 minute and 5.23 second win in C grade.

Brittanee Schinella (D grade), Jose Pereira and Michelle Harris

(C grade) added minor points to have them in third position for the days racing.

The Hanlon Windows team were close to third position and while this team have enjoyed a stint on top of the points table and are currently still holding second position, they are suffering with many of their team getting back to form after losing training time due to various ill health.

Mason scored high in A grade, John Cullity was second in D grade and Mel Kilby placed fourth in C grade.

Early season point scorers Andrew Lowe and Matt Clark were well down in B grade as was Tess McLachlan in D while Michael Thompson was mid field in C grade.

While Optus Nowra were the duty team on the day and could not score they still hold a healthy lead in the overall team points.

Hanlons are still in second position and BVH/Coffeeliscious and TLE will now tussle over third position as they are only five points apart.

The Optus Nowra Velo Club has no racing next weekend as the CNSW Club Team Time Trail Championships will be held on the Braidwood Road course on Saturday and the Sassafrass handicaps will be run on Sunday.

Optus Nowra Velo returns to usual racing with a 53 kilometre handicap on Braidwood Road on July 27 where the Bomaderry Vet Hospital/ Coffeeliscious will be duty officials.  

RACE AROUND: Brendon Miller competes in the Nowra Velo Club’s ITT event on Sunday.

RACE AROUND: Brendon Miller competes in the Nowra Velo Club’s ITT event on Sunday.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop