Runners take on the inclines at Timberhills

A COOL and blustery afternoon greeted the runners who turned up for the Nowra Athletics Club meet at Timberhills last Saturday. 

Numbers were down but that did not affect the competitiveness that runs through the club.

Timberhills always presents a great challenge with lots of intense inclines and fast downhills.   

The one kilometre was once again won by young Isaac Bacchus, Charlie Braddick made up second spot, Aimee Coulson-Knight took out third and Alexander Bacchus just missed out on a podium spot for fourth.

Tara Cornell, Liam Coulson-Knight, Ruby Davidson and Stirling Norwood were the first four placegetters for division one two kilometres. 

Mothers Kelly Norwood and Julie Harrison ran well to place first and second respectively. 

Alastair Urquhart and Rachael Banwell were not too far behind in third and fourth.

Three kilometre division one saw Alex Cornell take out first place, as he did last week at Longreach. 

Eilish Norwood, Peter Dooley and Keeghan Norwood followed him across the line.  For division two, first and second was a reverse of last week’s order. 

Ella Davidson and Mikalya Check battled for their positions. 

Annabelle Dallas and Joshua Banwell made up the first four runners.

Medium course has a few more hills added in but that did not slow down Paul Davidson, Zac Havadjia, Crissy Suffolk or Harry McGill. 

Thirteen-year-old Hong Kong visitor Clayton Gibb had his first introduction to Timberhills. 

He ran and placed well considering he started on a handicap of 3.20.

Divisions two and three had an equal mix of males and females over the line.  It is good to see the girls give the boys a run for their money. 

Rob Rose pipped Angela Urquhart and Graham Smith did not cross too much before Zahra Wells. 

Clint Maynard just beat out Angela Edwards and Gavin Urquhart, making up three out of four placings for the family this week, ran well to take out third in front of Darlene Musgrove.

In the gruelling long course Jye Edwards (who started on a handicap of 8.30) was never off his stride. 

Brad Sawyer, Bill Broughton and Scott Johnson filled in the other placings. 

The girls were in the mix again for division two. 

Siobhan Clayton placed first and Glen Mustapic followed, Linda Weatherill was third and Matt Florance was fourth. 

Alison Havadjia recharged her batteries throughout the week to place first for division three. 

Kyra Florance and Jack Robertson battled it out for second and third.

Next week the competition will return to Longreach. 

Also on the calendar is the State Road Relays. 

Good luck to the teams competing.

“In running, it doesn't matter whether you come in first, in the middle of the pack, or last. You can say, 'I have finished.' There is a lot of satisfaction in that.” - Fred Lebow, New York City Marathon co-founder.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop