Under 10 Swamp Rats compete in St George Bank Challenge Cup

IT was the Bomaderry Swamp Rats mini’s turn to shine for round three at the Bomaderry Sporting Complex with all teams playing at home.

BREAKAWAY: Bomaderry Swamp Rats under 7’s player Kynan Miller scores one of his two tries in his team’s 24-14 win over St Georges Basin last weekend.

BREAKAWAY: Bomaderry Swamp Rats under 7’s player Kynan Miller scores one of his two tries in his team’s 24-14 win over St Georges Basin last weekend.

The ANJ Fabrications under 7's Blue had a great win, defeating St Georges Basin White 24-14.

Speedster Kynan Miller was unstoppable sprinting to the line to score two great tries during the game.

Brayden Whitford continued his domination running through the defence and scoring two superb runaway tries.

He also converted one try.

Ryder Soper showed lots of improvement with his rugby league skills when he picked up a loose ball and ran all the way to the try line and scored, then Eric Shaw added the extra points.

J Jay Tree Services Under 7's Gold team took on St Georges Basin Red and the Golds were working on all the skills they had been learning at training and were having lots of fun at the same time.

The team tried hard, which is what this sport is about, and St Georges Basin were the winners at full-time.

The J Jay Tree Services Under 8's and Mammas Italian Kitchen Under 9's both came up against the travelling Batemans Bay teams.

Both Swampies teams tried hard and never gave up, but Batemans Bay were too strong on the day and took the wins.

Riley Ingram was the only try scorer for the Swampies.

IGA North Bomaderry Under 13's travelled to Milton Ulladulla for their game and proved that they are handling the top grade action with a 22-12 win.

Brayden Mackie-Swain played an outstanding game, scoring two tries, while other standouts were John Reid, Jared Jankovic and Chaise Boulding, who all scored a try each.

Ky Sims also kicked a goal during the game.

Bomaderry Hotel Under 11's were at home against Gerringong.

They are finding the step up in grade a little tough, but never gave up and displayed some good football in their 26-nil loss.

ANJ Fabrications Under 10's played a double header.

On Saturday they travelled to Kiama but were defeated 32-4.

Charlie Garrick was the only try scorer on the day for the Swampies.

On Sunday the team travelled to ANZ stadium in Sydney to play Arncliff in the St George Bank Challenge Cup.

This was a once in a lifetime opportunity for the boys, who all enjoyed the experience in front of a massive crowd.

They then got to stay and watch how the professionals play the game.

Cookes Truck and Tyre Center Under 16's made the long trek North to Helensburgh and started slow with North Burgh scoring first after a few silly penalties from the Swamprats.

But the Swampies soon kicked into gear when Tristan Wisniewski put first points on the board for his team after a great back line move which saw him score out wide.

A brilliant conversion from Chaise Sines saw the Swampies back in the game.

In the second half Zac Blattner scored right beside the post from a great dummy half move and Chaise Sines added the extra points when he converted the goal.

Keeden Johnson made a quick break in play then off loaded to Chaise, who ran away to score out wide and then went on to convert his own try.

However the final score at full-time saw North Burgh defeat Bomaderry 38-18.

The club has limited tickets remaining for State of Origin game two at ANZ Stadium on June 18 for any interested Swamp Rats players and their family members only.

Cost will be $45 which includes bus and a ticket to the game.

For more information, please see Lisa or Steve in the canteen.

Orders are now being taken for club jackets and hoodies.

Please see the canteen staff during training days.

For more information, contact the club president Steve on 0403 591 014, log onto the website www.swampies.leaguenet.com.au, or visit the Facebook page Bomaderry Swamp Rats.

Go the Swampies! 

Draw for round four

Saturday, May 17

U7’s - Bomaderry Gold v Nowra Kangaroos, 9am, Lyrebird Park

U7’s - Bomaderry Blue v St Georges Basin Red, 9am, Francis Ryan Reserve

U8’s - Bomaderry v Nowra Joeys, 10.40am, Lyrebird Park

U9’s - Bomaderry v Nowra, 11.30am, Lyrebird Park

U10-2 - Bomaderry v Culburra, 9am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex

U11-1 - Bomaderry v APOF, 9.50am, Croom Complex No 1

U12-1 - Bomaderry v Nowra, 9.50am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex

U13-1 - Bomaderry v bye

U14-1 - Bomaderry v Thirroul, 12.30pm, Gibson Park

U15-1 - Bomaderry v Warilla, 1pm, Cec Glenholmes Oval

U16-1 - Bomaderry v Dapto, 10.40am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop