SATURDAY’S Nowra Athletics Club cross country run was once again held at the beautiful but challenging Timberhills course.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
It was a cool afternoon, perfect conditions for a cross country run.
Incorporated in Saturday’s competition was the Bill McKinnon Memorial Run.
Each year Nowra Athletics dedicate a different distance and division for the Bill McKinnon Trophy on the Timberhills course, which is owned and generously offered for cross country every year by Ron and Ruth McKinnon.
This year the feature event was the three kilometres division two.
Rebecca Lancaster was first home in this run and so won the Bill McKinnon Memorial Run for this year.
In the special A’s Olivia Spencer was again first across the line.
In the one kilometre Isaac Bacchus crossed the line ahead of James Babian and Lila Pratt.
The two kilometres saw Jasper Arnold take line honours, followed by Matthew Higham.
Hannah Brian took third place, whose motivation seemed to come from wanting to beat her mother.
In division two Cameron Harrison crossed first with Jasper Leung and Thomas Pratt taking second and third spots.
In division three of the two kilometres, go marker Reuben Pichler came through the pack to finish first, with Emily Burinaga and Rachel Banwell once again featuring in the top three finishers.
In the three kilometres, promising distance runner Victoria Kennedy crossed first followed by Ruby Frank and Jessica O’Donnell.
Kyra McKinnon’s new training schedule is paying off as she came in for fourth place.
In division two Rebecca Lancaster ran hard to take first place from a handicap of 40 seconds.
She was followed across the line by Emily Michell, Lucas Johnson and Takesa Frank.
The medium course certainly did not pose too much of a challenge to Liam Dooley, who crossed the line first.
Matt Brennan and Steve Grant battled it out for second and third spots, with Matt finally getting the edge on Steve.
Veteran and accomplished runner Crissy Suffolk finished fourth.
In division two back marker John Keenan worked his way through the large group to take top place.
Brielle Musgrove showed that her Willandra hill training is giving her some advantage as she pushed through for second, followed by Derek Edwards and Scott Dobson.
In division three Brin McKinnon claimed first place, with Gavin Urquhart taking second.
Maureen Cox proved that steady, consistent effort pays off with a third place finish, and back marker Lauren Russell ran well to come through for fourth.
The long course runners, a breed of their own, once again put on a good show. Bradley Sawyers took line honours in division one followed by Darrin Smith and Peter Khourey.
In division two hardworking Milton Cox ran in first with Charlie Coulton-Knight and Jacob Prince taking second and third spots.
In division three Sky Martin used her minus handicap to her advantage to cross first, keeping Geoff Crook at bay for second, and Alison Strand ran from back of the pack to take the final podium finish.
Next week cross country will be held at the new course at Huskisson soccer grounds.
You can park in the parking area alongside the soccer fields or you can turn right into Park Road and park on the other side of the field and walk across. The start and finish is on the soccer field behind the amenities block.
The run will meander through bush trails and the club looks forward to tackling the new track.
Runners are also reminded that Miranda Cross Country Relays are coming up on May 31.
Runners must confirm their availability to run at Miranda with club captains Mel Mustapic or Andrew Havadjia.
Stay calm, and keep on running.