Teams change divisions as competition heats up

AS the Nowra Shoalhaven Touch Association 2014 Winter Touch Football competition moves into week three of graded competition on Monday, May 12, two teams have changed divisions. 

Specsavers have moved from division two to division three, and Clifton Accounting have been moved from division three to division two. 

Both teams will transfer their current points to the new divisions and will appear in corrected points tables next week.

It is now becoming an issue with some teams still out of uniform.

It also appears that some teams are fielding players in varying numbers from week to week. 

Each player must have an individual shirt number and remain with that number throughout the season. 

It is also noted that some players are not signing on the team sheet each week against their number. 

Players who do not sign on will not be covered by insurance and risk not being able to play in semi-finals, as a minimum of five round games must have been played by each player to be eligible to play in any finals series.

Two teams last week did not provide their duty referees to officiate. 

Team organisers are to ensure they thoroughly read the draw to look for all areas where their team is either allocated to duty referee or provide early or late grounds duty. 

Teams will be fined on an increasing scale for non compliance.

As the competition progresses further into the colder winter season, it becomes more important that players ensure they are adequately stretched and warmed up before playing to prevent injury. 

This is paramount in any sport, and becomes particularly important as we people get older and less active.

Player registrations have closed. 

Any additional players required must now go through a written request process for approval by the committee. 

There is no guarantee of acceptance.

General inquiries can be directed to the association secretary, Razz, preferably via text to 0400 036 753. 

The association’s registrar is Belinda, and can be contacted on 0438 235 679. Association president Dave’s contact is 0419 236 640. 

All refereeing inquiries should be directed to referees director Ken on 0432 053 111.

Results from round two, Monday, May 5

Division one: AKS 7 defeated Ashlee Williams Team 6, The Tross 11 defeated Mitchell Group 8, Lewy’s Bakehouse 2 drew Tim Webster Building 2, Joel Atfield Roofing 6 defeated Weller Surveying Services 3, Shea’s Swimming 6 defeated YTC 3.

Division two: Pitt St Kindy 4 drew The Spartans 4, My Pink Hair 16 defeated RH Boyd Pumas 3, Harry’s Takeaway 17 defeated Specsavers 4, Amazing Dental 8 defeated Entire Services 5.

Division three: Clifton Accountants 10 defeated Dilligaf 5, Longreach Earthmoving 5 drew Memorable Moments 5, Southern Windows 6 defeated Fauvo Hair 3, Manildra 3 drew Untouchables 3.

Mixed points table after round two

Division one: AKS 6, The Tross 6, Shea’s Swimming 6, Joel Atfield Roofing 6,

Ashlee Williams Team 4, Tim Webster Building 3, Lewy’s Bakehouse 3, Mitchell Group 2, Weller Surveying Services 2, YTC 2.

Division two: My Pink Hair 6, Amazing Dental 6, Harry’s Takeaway 4, Entire Services 4, RH Boyd Pumas 4, Pitt St Kindy 3, The Spartans 3, Specsavers 2.

Division three: Clifton Accountants 6, Manildra 5, Dilligaf 5, Memorable Moments 5, Southern Windows 4, Untouchables 3, Longreach Earthmoving 3, Fauvo Hair 2.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop