Bomaderry Swamp Rats finally start the season

BOMADERRY Junior Rugby League football club would like to congratulate Drew Gough, Tyson Simpson and Austin Thompson on their selection into the Group 7 representative team who will play in Wagga Wagga on May 9.

This is a great achievement for the hard working trio with this being Drew's third selection in the team.

Tyson impressed from his selection last year to be named in the side again and Austin will make his debut and get his first taste of representative football with Group 7.

The season opener finally got under way with round one completed last weekend at the Bomaderry Sporting Complex.

The ANJ Fabrications Under 7 Blues got off to a flying start with a 22-20 win over Culburra.

Kynan Miller had too much pace for the opposition, scoring three runaway tries and nailing a conversion.

Brayden Whitford busted through the middle of the defence and scored a runaway try.

Ryder Soper played in his first game of rugby league and scored a great try.

Mammas Italian Kitchen Under 9 combined well and displayed great team work to defeat Berry 30-28.

Ryan Jarman played a great game, scoring a hat-trick of tries and converting one.

Riley Sims out-stepped the opposition to score a try and went onto add the extra points.

Luke Kirwin was too quick for the defence, scoring a runaway try and making the conversion.

Lachlan Bartley saved the best until the end scoring a fantastic try to claim the win.

IGA North Bomaderry Under 13's travelled all the way to Thirroul and came away victorious with a superb 22-16 win.

Powerhouse John Reid played a great game scoring three tries.

Joseph Simpson and Jared Jankovic were also standouts scoring a try each and Caleb Mackie converted a try during the game.

The Manildra Group Under 14's travelled to J J Kelly park for their clash against Collegians.

Despite playing well, the Swampies were defeated 34-20.

The consistent playmaker Cohan Simpson scored two tries and converted one.

New to the Swampies team this season is Larry Timbery, who showed his flare, scoring a try.

Representative player Austin Thompson crossed over the line to score his try and Craig Davis-Stewart made the conversion.

The Shoalhaven Embroidery under 15's started off their season campaign in fine style going into half-time lead of 12-6 over Wests courtesy of Tyson Simpson. Simpson finally broke through the strong defence to score out wide then went on to convert the goal.

Player of the day Jordan Dickie played a superb game, making good breaks with one eventually paying off when he found a gap to score out wide.

But with no reserves and errors creeping into the game, Wests took charge in the second half and ran away with a 32-12 win.

ANJ Fabrications under 10's travelled to Flinders and played well in their game against Stingrays with Caleb McGillick scoring  two great runaway tries and converted a goal.

Charlie Garrick and Drue Johnston scored a try each and Jeramiah Welsh converted a try.

The Swampies were in charge but the Stingrays hit back and were eventual winners 32-20.

The Bomaderry Hotel Under 11 travelled to Ulladulla for their round one game.

It was a tough assignment for the Swampies and they gave their all right until the full-time siren with Milton winning 30-12.

Try scorers for the Swampies were Adam Kirwin after he side-stepped his way around the defence to score a try, then went on to add the extra points.

Brody Davoodi was too strong, overpowering the defence to score, and Alden Johnston made the conversion.

The Bomaderry Bowling club Under 12 were defeated by Kiama 36-nil and J JAY tree services Under 8 lost to Berry.

Draw for round two, Saturday, May 3:

U7’s - Bomaderry Gold v St Georges Basin White, 9.50am, Francis Ryan Reserve

U7’s - Bomaderry Blue v bye

U8’s - Bomaderry v Milton Ulladulla Red, 9am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex

U9’s - Bomaderry v Batemans Bay Gold, 9.50am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex

U10-2 - Bomaderry v Batemans Bay, 9am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex

U11-1 - Bomaderry v Stingrays, 9.50am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex

U12-1 - Bomaderry v Jamberoo, 10am, Kevin Walsh Oval

U13-1 - Bomaderry v Collegians, 10.40am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex

U14-1 - Bomaderry v Corrimal, 11.50am, Bomaderry Sporting Complex

U15-1 - Bomaderry v Thirroul, 12.20pm, Gibson Park

U16-1 - Bomaderry v Port Kembla, 1pm, Bomaderry Sporting Complex

Sunday, May 4

U16-1 - Bomaderry v Kiama, 10am, Chittick Oval –

For more information contact the club president Steve on 0403 591 014, log onto the website www.swampies.leaguenet.com.au or visit the Facebook page Bomaderry Swamp Rats. 

Go the Swampies. 

REP PLAYERS: Tyson Simpson, Austin Thompson and Drew Gough have been selected in the Group 7 representative team.

REP PLAYERS: Tyson Simpson, Austin Thompson and Drew Gough have been selected in the Group 7 representative team.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop