Rain makes runners know the meaning of cross country

AS the rain continued to fall on Saturday, numbers were slightly down for round two of the winter cross country series.

However Peter Dooley was optimistic in his opening address on Saturday afternoon. 

“We run in all weather...this is perfect conditions for cross country running,” he said. 

It was a wet and muddy run, with more than a few people caught slipping and sliding around the hills of Willandra.

Some runners came back looking as though they had been rolling in the mud.

In the one kilometre race James Babian was first to cross the line with a huge smile on his face. 

He was followed by Annie Secombe and Callula Norwood, with young Charlie Braddick coming in fourth and Aimee Coulson-Knight finishing a close fifth.

In the two kilometre division one Sienna Bricker took line honours followed by Matthew Higham. 

Proving that running “runs in the family”, Stirling Norwood emulated his sister Callula’s one kilometre efforts to take third place.

Jake Babian ran almost as fast as brother James, finishing fourth.

In division two it was another family affair with Alastair Urquhart finishing first and Harriet Urquhart coming in third, with Rachael Banwell in second.

In the three kilometre division one, back marker Jesse Buckham made it look easy as he came hurtling through the pack to finish a commendable seventh. 

Crossing the line first was Ella Munro, followed by Indie Secombe and Max Bricker. 

In division two back markers Emily Michell and Mikayla Check ran strong all the way to push through and finish close to the front. 

They weren’t quite quick enough to beat David Hughes, Lou Reali, Angus Lowbridge and Jasmine Greenwood, who finished first to fourth.

In division three Rick O’Shea came past the post first with Sharron Charwood and aAnabelle Dallas hot on his heels.

In the medium course Cameron Musgrove led the charge, proving he can transfer his track speed to the cross country course. 

He was chased home by Chris Morris and Paul Duncan. 

In division two Jill Tuckerman beat Megan Coulson-Knight across the line with a determined Dean Bryce coming in third. 

In division three consistent and steady runner Alison Havadjia led the way, with seasoned runners John Price and Jill Smith not far behind.

In division one of the long course, Mitchell Cunningham took the honours for first place followed by Damian Smith and Joel Lord.  

In division two Linda Clarke put in a gutsy run to finish first. 

Motoring along for second was Peter Heald, and barefoot runner Kev Davis, no doubt loving the toe-gripping mud, finished third. 

Steady improver Laura Babian crossed for fourth, showing that consistent effort pays off.

Next week is Easter Saturday and round three will be run at Longreach. 

Racing kicks off from 2.30pm and the club encourages everyone to arrive well ahead of their race time to check their handicap and get some warm ups in before running and starting to indulge in chocolate.

Do not forget to check the website or the new Facebook page for any possible change of venue notices in the event of continued wet weather.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop