Local players prepare for Australian selection

BUSHIDO Judo Club members from the Shoalhaven Heads Judo Club recently competed in a local tournament held at the Shoalhaven Community Centre winning 10 first places and 10 second places.

Some of these competitors will participate in the upcoming Shoalhaven Open Championships on April 6 at the Bomaderry Basketball Centre, which is a selection for the Australian Titles.

Lucy Douglas from Shoalhaven Heads, who is a novice, won her division with excellent judo.

She just beat Abigail Sullivan from Broughton, who was in her first tournament.

Strong judo player, Finn Lewis from Shoalhaven Heads, won his division from Berry’s Lily Bradley.

Zach Fergusson from Bomaderry fought hard to overcome William Winters from Shoalhaven Heads, who was runner-up.

Broughton’s Harry Sullivan won his division with good strong judo from club member Tom Bradley from Berry.

Ryan Lewis from Shoalhaven Heads fought well to win against club member Sean Douglas, who fought well for his first tournament.

Mitchell Cartwright from Gerringong showed excellent technique in winning his division from Harley Winters from Shoalhaven Heads.

Jaylen Thompson from Shoalhaven Heads had an extremely hard fight against Bomaderry’s Sam Fergusson.

Jaylen was successful in what was a good match even though he was heavier.

Bomaderry’s Zach Fergusson backed up again against Owen Douglas from Shoalhaven Heads with Zac winning. 

Owen fought very hard and will do well in the future.

Kiama’s Dario Simic won his division against Lachlan Tavan from Coolangatta, who improves every time he competes.

Dario Simic backed up to compete against Shoalhaven Heads’ Shekea Potter. 

This was an extremely hard fight as both are state representatives, but Dario secured the win.     

Anyone interested in learning judo can call 4448 8494 or call at Shoalhaven Heads Community Centre at Shoalhaven Heads between 5.30pm and 7.30pm on a Tuesday or Wednesday evening. 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop