Premierships up for grabs

EIGHT teams enter the Shoalhaven District Junior Cricket Association grand finals with one goal this weekend – to win.

The under 12s, 14s and 16s grand finals will be two day games, starting tomorrow and concluding on Sunday.

The under 10s will play their modified rules in a one day game on Sunday. 

Ulladulla and North Nowra-Cambewarra clubs will be looking to pick up multiple titles, with both clubs fielding three teams in the grand finals.

In the under 10s competition, minor premier North Nowra-Cambewarra Blues will take on Ulladulla United at Drexel Park.

What makes the Blues hot favourites is their batsmen’s ability not to lose wickets and their bowlers’ ability to take wickets.

With two runs either lost or gained from each wicket in under 10s, it will be important for both teams to be mindful of this and play their best.

In the under 12s, the North Nowra-Cambewarra Maroons team was also minor premiers but had Batemans Bay hot on its heels with just two points separating the two.

The teams have faced each other three times during the season with the Maroons winning twice to Batemans Bay’s one.

Batemans Bay will rely on hard hitters Jack Gallen and Sean Griffin to get the runs, with bowlers Mackensie Clack and Paul Bishop expected to star with the ball.

For Maroons Kyla Davidson and Will Seyffer are expected to come up with some good figures with the ball, with Adrian Dwight and Jack Pritchett to produce the runs.

The under 14s grand final will be played between Ulladulla and Nowra at Artie Smith Oval.

Nowra made an amazing comeback last weekend to defeat minor premier North Nowra-Cambewarra Maroons in a thrilling semi-final. 

Allrounders Ryan Henry and Cameron Fernie are standouts for the team, with Henry claiming a hat-trick last week, so the team is expected to go into the match confident.

However, they will have tough competition with Ulladulla, with the southern team finishing the season in second place on the competition ladder.

Ulladulla will have a strong line-up of batsmen including Cody Roach, Jared Smith, Lleyton Roach, Kyle Jarrett and Max Eggins, who have seen them through the season get off to a cracking start in most games. 

North Nowra-Cambewarra Maroons and Bomaderry will play-off for the under 16s crown at Bernie Regan Sporting Complex.

The under 16s competition has been close all season, but Maroons just manage to finish minor premier just a few points above Ulladulla United.

However, Bomaderry has some strong performers in Dayne Johnston, Callum Mackay, Zac Blattner, Jake Matthews and Rober Mirabito who helped get their team over the line against Ulladulla in the semi-final last weekend.

But the Maroons will have Adam Ison, Dale Lovatt, Dylan Turner and Jarvis Strand among other consistent performers to make this match extremely close.

A junior presentation will be held at the Nowra Greyhound Track on Sunday from 12.30pm at the conclusion of the finals. 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop