Touch returns to a scorcher

IT was a hot return to Nowra Shoalhaven Touch for 2014 last week.

The men’s night was hot, but the mixed night was quite warmer without the early breeze.

Thankfully it appears the forecast for this week is expected to be considerably cooler, in the mid 20s.

The men’s competition has unfortunately suffered a team withdrawal. 

Jirgens Civil has withdrawn for the remainder of the season. 

As the competition is already a couple of weeks into the second round of games, a redraw is not viable. 

Unfortunately, this means two men’s teams will now experience a bye each week. With only two games each night now being played, the competition will now revert back to one time slot only at 6.15pm. 

The original bye team in the draw will now only have to provide one duty referee instead of two on the night that they are scheduled for referee duty. 

It is extremely imperative that the allocated duty referee team ensures they provide a duty referee. 

In the current heat wave conditions it is so important that this criteria is met.

Teams will be fined immediately for non compliance.

The mixed competition continues with the new redraw as started last week.

General enquiries can be directed to the association secretary, Razz, via text to 0400 036 753.

President Dave’s contact is 0419 236 640. 

All referee enquiries to referee’s director Ken on 0432 053 111.

Men’s results from round 10, Tuesday, January 14

Tross Birdies defeated Jirgens Civil forfeit, Archer Resort 12 defeated Entire Services 4, and Talladega Nights 12 defeated Paul Brown Concreting 5.

Mixed results from Wednesday, January 15

A grade: Sturty’s Building 9 defeated Crack Fix 4, Nowra Farmers Market 9 defeated The Tross 8.

A reserve: Tim Webster Building 6 defeated Harris Scarfe 4, Pitt St Kindy 13 defeated Joel Atfield Roofing 7.

B grade: Iron Anvil Tattoos 9 defeated Boost Juice 8, Archer Resort 17 defeated Amazing Dental 9.

B Reserve: Harrys Takeaway 12 defeated Clifton Accounting 5, Manildra 14 defeated Memorable Moments 3.

C grade: RH Boyd & Sons Pumas 11 defeated Untouchables 9, Dilligaf 5 defeated South Coast Earthmoving 3.

Men’s points table after round 10: Talladega Nights 26, Tross Birdies 21, Archer Resort 20, Entire Services 18, Climax 13, Paul Brown Concreting 12

New mixed points table

A grade: Sturty’s Building 3, Nowra Farmers Market 3, The Tross 1, Crack Fix 1

A reserve: Pitt St Kindy 3, Tim Webster Building 3, Harris Scarfe 1, Joel Atfield Roofing 1.

B grade: Archer Resort 3, Iron Anvil Tattoos 3, Boost Juice 1, Amazing Dental 1.

B reserve: Manildra 3, Harrys Takeaway 3, Clifton Accounting 1, Memorable Moments 1.

C grade: RH Boyd & Sons Pumas 3, Dilligaf 3, Untouchables 1, South Coast Earthmoving 1.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop