Shoalhaven shines at zone champs

SEVENTY-one Shoalhaven Little Athletes competed at the Zone Championships held at Albion Park over the weekend.

It was great to see so many athletes participating and striving to do their best. 

Great sportsmanship was on show as Shoalhaven athletes competed against athletes from the other athletic centres in the Mid South Coast Zone. 

Many athletes progressed through to the regional carnival which will be held early next year, but it is important to note that the success of the athletes was measured more in their smiles as they competed with enthusiasm and enjoyment of athletics, despite the rain which hovered around for the majority of the weekend. 

Many athletes were competing at Zone for the first time and gained valuable confidence from the experience. 

Many also achieved personal bests and the Shoalhaven club congratulates all of the athletes who competed over the  two days.

Some outstanding performances were made by a number of athletes, including Zac Havadjia, who broke the 400 metre record winning gold in the 15 years. 

He also won both the 100 and 200 metre sprints. 

In fact there was some friendly competition on show as Shoalhaven took the double trifecta in the 15 years 200 and 400 metre races, with Zac Havadjia winning gold in both.

Emerson Brian took third in the 400 metre and second in the 200 metres.

Cameron Musgrove took second in the 400 metres and third in the 200 metres.

Joel Horgan had another great competition, taking first in the under 12s 400, 100 and 200 metres and long jump. 

Corey McConville, also in the under 12s, had a successful meet with first in triple jump, first in the 1500 metre walk, second in hurdles and third in javelin. 

Sam and Annie Peace continue their great throwing with wins in the shot put and discus in their respective age groups.

Hannah Brian won a bronze medal in the under 9s long jump – a fantastic effort in her first zone carnival.

Mason and Jayla Beresford had a great competition, both winning several medals and progressing through to regionals. 

Also progressing to the next level is Ebony and Callum Johnson, Kaitlyn Hush, Olivia Fletcher, Chloe Stuckley, Emilia Matthews, April Rodda and Jade Mustapic, to name just a few.

Lastly but definitely not least, Bailey Gossage was a proud athlete after winning a state bronze medal in the under sevens 70 metres. 

Competition nights resume on Tuesday, January 21. 

Enjoy the Christmas break.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop